microsoft equation 3.0

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BOO15

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
6
Microsoft equation 3.0 opens and displays tool bar but
when picking option only a box or incorrect font is displayed.
Reinstalling did not correct problem. Placeholders is not
checked.
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
What option are you picking?
What font do you expect to be displayed?
Equation is set up to display certain fonts for certain things.
You may have to choose the Style menu and Define the fonts you want.
 

BOO15

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
6
The user is trying to insert an object (equation editor).
The toolbar comes up but if you try and pick brackets or
something else you might get just a plain box or some
unrecognizable font.
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
Can you find out if it works for them in Excel?
Let's see if it's Equation or if it's Word...
 

BOO15

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
6
Thanks, I sent an email to the user.
I have tried reinstalling Office and removing and reinstalling
equation editor add-in.
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
When you reinstalled, did you remove the registry entries? or did you run Eraser? What version of Office is it?
 

BOO15

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
6
The user is running Office 2000. I did go into the registry and
remove equation 3.0 but did not go there for the reinstall of
Office.
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
Hm. Then it could still be Word's normal.dot.

However, if they report that it doesn't work in Excel either, then I would uninstall, remove the entire 9.0 folder:

hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\office\9.0

And if you're not running any other version, delete any numbered 8.0 too (Office 97).

Also check hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\office\9.0 too, if it's there.

Then make sure you do a "run all from my PC" install.
 

BOO15

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
6
The problem turned out to be a definition problem.
The UC Greek LC Greek and Symbols were defined in the style list as "Map Symbols". It should have been "Symbols"!!

Thanks very much for your response to this issue.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top