1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Microsoft office encountered an error during setup

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by jimgUK, Jun 1, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jimgUK

    jimgUK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Hi,
    My system was updating yesterday morning and I had a power cut.
    The update seemed to sort itself out and is listed as a successful update in the log.
    However I could not open Excel or Word after, I uninstalled Office and now when I try to reinstall it gets so far and then stops with the above error.
    It is Office Home and Student 2010, I tried using another 2016 kit and the same error occurred.
    Every thing else seems to be working fine, any ideas please?
    Cheers
    Jim

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 6007 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Mobility Radeon HD 5570, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 1376 GB (1206 GB Free); D: 19 GB (2 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 2AA7
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,654
    Go to each drive letter, right click Properties > Tools tab > click Check button. Lets see if anything is corrupted.
     
  3. jimgUK

    jimgUK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Hi,

    Thanks for responding, I was needing it back quickly so I decided to reload Windows 10 to fix it.
    I am still intrigued what it could have been that caused the issue.

    Thanks again.
    Cheers
    Jim
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,877
    First Name:
    James
    just like with any updates, losing power mid way through an update can prevent the software from being reloaded. Just be glad you weren't updating your BIOS at the time of the power cut!:eek:
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1227961

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice