1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Microsoft Word won't open

Discussion in 'General Security' started by Grazy26, Oct 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Grazy26

    Grazy26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I was typing a word document yesterday and a security message came up from Kaspersky (the internet security I use) with 3 options. I didn't take much notice and just clicked on the 3rd option which then blocked what I was doing and closed the document down. When I tried to re-open the document I was getting the message "Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access the item".

    Now when I try to click on the word icon or try to open any saved word document I get the same message.

    I did a search on google with the error message and tried to access word by first disabling my Kaspersky. I was able to access word no problem with my security disabled, so presumably this is where the problem lies.

    Can anyone help as I don't know what I can do to be able to access word with my security enabled.

    Thanks
     
  2. Grazy26

    Grazy26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Sorry, also operating system is Vista
     
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,222
    First Name:
    Derek
    you need to open KIS & look in the hips settings & remove the block you put on
    you might find it easier to contact Kaspersky support or post on their support forum, where somebody with muuch more knowledge will be able to help you more easily
    http://forum.kaspersky.com/
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,222
    First Name:
    Derek
    "Application integrity control" try to reset from: Settings > service > reset.

    that removes all the blocks
     
  5. Grazy26

    Grazy26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Great, thanks for the advice. I'll try Kaspersky forum as I can't seem to find a reset in Kaspersky under settings.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1072848

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice