1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Microsoft Works Suite

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by freezerzone, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. freezerzone

    freezerzone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    I have Microsoft Works Suite and I would like to make a backup CD but Works Suite is 2.8gb and the CD's that I want to copy to are only 750 mb. Is there any way that I can do this? How did they get 2.8gb on one CD?
     
  2. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    I don't have it but it's very unlikely that it's 2.8gigs...on one CD :eek:

    maybe I'm missing something

    multiple CD's?
    what version?

    buck
     
  3. smeegle

    smeegle

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,542
    Freezerzone, are you sure it's not a dvd?
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,340
    First Name:
    James
    Probably compressed in the install yes, if you are getting the 2.8Gb from the directory on the computer, that's probably why. Why not just to a CD > CD copy?
     
  5. freezerzone

    freezerzone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    This "is" a DVD disk. It is called Works Suite and contains the following: Microsoft Works, Microsoft Word, Encarta Encyclopedia, Microsoft Picture It, Microsoft Money, and Microsoft Streets and Maps. When I click on properties, it shows the individual files and their size, many of which are over the 750mb of my blank cd. It shows the total to be 2.8 gb in size. It looks just like any other cd that I can put in my cd drive and copy but when I try and do this, I get a message that says there is not enough room on the blank cd. I just cant figure a way to back up this disk. Is there a special disk that I need to buy to copy to?
     
  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,219
    First Name:
    Derek
    You won't

    the dvd version is copy protected unlike the old cd versions which had 5 or 7 cd's deping on which version and you needed to make backup copies as some programs needed the cd inserted unlike the dvd version

    if you have a dvd recorder try it but many people have said that they couldn't make a backup copy and anyway you shouldn't need to as you only install once and don't need to keepputting the dvd in except for reinstalllation or some updates
     
  7. freezerzone

    freezerzone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks for all the replies. Because of the large size, I could not back it up on a normal 750mb cd but I was able to back this up on a second hard drive that I have on my computer.
     
  8. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Glad you worked it out...

    question...you said it was a DVD disk... "This "is" a DVD disk."

    did you try backing up to a DVD instead of a CD?

    buck
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/289295

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice