microsoft

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bark

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1
I am trying to burn a copy of micsoft word & office from my desk top so i can load it on my lap top. When I try to load it on the lap top the load new software program box comes up but it wont load. So i copied it to the hard drive but it still won't open. I don't know if i am not copying all the files needed from my desk top?????????? and if not where can i find them.

thanks,
bark
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
Not so sure you will be able to do this,its probably copy protected,but there may be other answers telling you different ........
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
What are you copying from your desktop? If it's the folder in C:\Program Files, it's not going to work. You have to install it from the original disks used to install it on the desktop. Depending on the license that came with the CDs, you may be able to install it on both a laptop and a desktop as long as both computers aren't in use at the same time. Read the EULA.txt file on the CDs to make sure.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
It will definitely have to be installed from the original media. Office is a very complex program with many registry changes and numerous locations for installed files. Only a few end up in Program Files.

If it's Office XP, you'll need to purchase another copy (or license) since you'll be unable to activate the same copy a second time.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Messages
105
no you are copying a shortcut (lnk) not (exe) to fix this click start run type C:\program files\microsoft works and copy all the files (and folders)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Actually, [email protected], that won't do a thing. As noted previously, Microsoft Office will only function if it's installed from the original media. You can't simply copy the folders the application resides in.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top