1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Missing linksys router setup cd

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Chickypoo, Jun 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chickypoo

    Chickypoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I have a new laptop, an HP 2000, with windows 7. My setup CD is 500 miles away buried in boxes in storage, and both the other computers I had the router on before have died..and I need to go wireless tomorrow. I have a Cisco linksys router with no CD. I followed some steps posted in another closed thread but the password for the IP page was not accepted, and there is no username. Is this info outdated? What can I do to solve this? I need to go wireless ASAP. Thanks.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You're better off without it. No setup is really needed.

    If you haven't changed the password, it should be the default. But you can reset the router.
     
  3. Chickypoo

    Chickypoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I don't understand. How do I not do setup? Just plug everything in and it works? If so, then how do I reset the password? I know nothing.
     
  4. Chickypoo

    Chickypoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    By the way, I am on remote satellite internet, with xplornet.
     
  5. Chickypoo

    Chickypoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I am having a terrible time. I have fiddled with this router for hours and have managed to set up another network, a wireless one, but the old network (that I don't have the password for because it is on the old computer that blew up) keeps showing up in the wireless list even though I deleted it from my preferred list thingy. My new network doesn'tr show in the list, just the old one. I clicked on the old one as it was there in the preferred netowrk list, but not the available list, and it asked me for the password, so I typed it in, but it would not connect. Also, I have the satellite modem plugged into the router, then the router into the laptop. Something isn't right. Do I need another computer? Should I not be able to simply connect to the wireless router remotely, with my sinbgle computer? Do I have to have two computers to go wireless with my laptop on my explornet satellite connection? This is upsetting because I can't get past this problem.
     
  6. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Go here and see if you can download the connection software for your model. I've worked on a few cheapo models, E2000 for one and they absolutely won't connect on their own, I think it has to do with the WPS protocol messing things up...good thing it was shaped a little like a Frisbee; I got some gooood distance on one!
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,570
    You should be able to find the router's user guide on Linksys's web site.

    Reset the router to factory default settings.

    Unplug modem and router and shut down computer. Connect modem to router's WAN port and a computer to a router LAN port. Plug in modem. Plug in router. Boot computer. You should now have internet access and be able to login to the router and configure the wireless as desired.
     
  8. Chickypoo

    Chickypoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I realized there was a special way I had to reset the router, but had only tried just unplugging and plugging it back in again..which didn't work. The reset button was hidden, and I used a pen to push it in and it then sent me through the correct procedure, which it had not been doing up to that point. I am now wireless. YAY!!!!! Thank you, you wonderful techies!!! I really appreciate your help. As soon as I get a credit card I'm going to donate to this site. It is wicked!

    Now I have one teensy weensy other question. It gave me a very long impossible to remember security code. Is there some way I can create my own, or is that impossible?

    Ok, one more question: How can I increase the range on my wireless capabilities? I'd like to go down the road and use it?
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,570
    Doesn't the user manual cover that? I don't want to say "yes" because I don't know what model you have and there may be some strange model that that does not allow the owner to have that control.

    802.11n, if you don't already have it, and high gain and/or directional antenna are some ways.
     
  10. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,852
    Generally under Wireless Settings, Security.
    If you don't have a User Guide you can download it.

    http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/support

    Type in the Model of your router.. Click the search button.
    Click the Downloads tab.
    Select the Version number for your Model
    Select User Guide.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1056460