1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Missing Memory

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rudi1966, Feb 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rudi1966

    rudi1966 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I just installed 2 gig matched pair of corsair ram to go along with a pair of OCZ 512. In my bios it shows 3072 installed but only 2560 usable. In windows system it shows 2.5 gigs. Sandra, cpu-z show all four sticks and 3 gigs. While I doubt I am going to notice any performance drop, I would just like to know where that half gig is, and if its recognized in bios is it available even though windows doesn't see it? I am running windows xp pro 64 bit. With latest bios. thanks in advance

    rudi

    Specs:
    Asus a8n-sli deluxe
    above mentioned ram
    athlon 64 x2 4400
    twin BFG 7600
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,092
    First Name:
    James
    I hear Windows XP sees up to a certain amount of RAM, though I don't think that's the case here.
     
  3. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    64 bit should see all of it--try resetting the CMOS. Disable quick boot in your BIOS and watch it count the memory.

    Might try memtest overnight and see if it finds any errors.
     
  4. AustinM

    AustinM

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    I have this same problem.

    Computer specs:
    Asus P5W DH motherboard
    Intel Core2 Duo 2.4GHz
    Vista Home Premium
    4x1Gb Kingston HyperX DDR2-800 ram
    2x Asus 7600GT 256MB video cards
    650w Seasonic psu
    150GB WD Raptor HDD

    The mobo is configured for dual channel memory. I first had 2x1 Gb sticks installed, and the system saw 2Gb memory. When I installed the second set of 1Gb sticks (for a total of 4x1Gb), the system now reports 2686Mb total memory.

    The bios lists ~4Gb memory, but says that ~14xx Mb is preallocated... Is there any way to reconfigure and/or release the ~14xx Mb of allocated memory, to get total available physical memory closer to 4 Gb?
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,092
    First Name:
    James
    Then I should be correct. Windows XP does not see more than 3GB. I don't think that there is anything you can do.
     
  6. AustinM

    AustinM

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Couriant - if you're replying to me, notice that I'm running Vista, not XP.
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,092
    First Name:
    James
    My bad, I wasn't paying too much attention on that part :eek:

    I guess it looks like like the same thing though. Let me see if i can find something.
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,092
    First Name:
    James
  9. AustinM

    AustinM

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks. How do you add the /PAE switch to the boot.ini file, and where is the boot.ini file located?
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,092
    First Name:
    James
    I don't have vista installed, but in other windows OS it's usually in the root directory of the C drive (C:\ ). It's a system file so it will be hidden. What you can do is open up Notepad or whatever Vista's default text editing program, then go to File > Open and type in for the file name C:\boot.ini and press Open. (assuming the file is on C:\) That should open up the file.
     
  11. AustinM

    AustinM

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    After some research, Vista doesn't use boot.ini, it uses bcdedit.exe to modify the BCD store. I downloaded a couple programs to modify the BCD store, turned PAE on (which should send a 64 bit addy as two 32 bit addys)... but nothing.

    I'm fairly certain that the problem is in Vista. The bios will accurately detect 4096 Mb physical memory, but then I think that Vista is allocating upper memory addresses to other system memory, like what's on my video cards, etc.

    Still looking for a fix...
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Missing Memory
  1. strax
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    123
  2. Sheed22
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    105
  3. Sviwe
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    243
  4. Tinceus
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    115
  5. asus78
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    122
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542213

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice