1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

missing memory

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by djnb12, Jan 1, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. djnb12

    djnb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    using a PIII 667 with 256 meg ram,windows only recognizes 128
    -went through win troubleshooters
    -attempted to access bios utility but need a password
    -I have no idea what it is and it would not allow me to change
    any ideas would be greatly appreciated
    thanks
     
  2. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
    djnb12,
    Happy New Year and welcome to TSG.
    Did you go to start/ run/ msconfig/ advanced and see if the "limit
    memory was unchecked.
    Your password into CMOS could be a name you entered during set
    possibly your last name.
    Did you upgrade your memory, put in 2 sticks of 128 MB?
     
  3. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,380
    Also, what is your motherboard and/or computer?

    eddie
     
  4. djnb12

    djnb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    amr plus mainboard p61wp-fe
    had to reinstall win 98 at one point
    and this is what i eneded up with
    -have not added mem
    -still no luck entering bios utility
    -ran msconfig & unchecked limit mem box
    thanks
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,380
    Well, according to your spec, you can have up to 512MB:

    http://www.canada-shops.com/stores/vantec/c19134p49766.2.html

    Okay, what RAM did you install? I asume that this was an upgrade.

    Here is a list of memory sticks that your MB allows:

    http://www.crucial.com/UK/store/listparts.asp?model=P6IWP-Fe&x=6&y=15

    and a bit more details:

    • Chipset: Intel 810e
    • Accepts PC133 SDRAM: Y
    • Accepts SDRAM 100MHZ: Y
    • Accepts SDRAM 66MHZ: Y
    • Accepts Registered SDRAM: N
    • Accepts EDO: N
    • Accepts Fast Page Mode: N
    • Max EDO/FPM: N.A
    • Accepts DDR: N.A
    • Accepts ECC: N
    • Accepts RDRAM (Rambus): N.A
    • Accepts Parity: N
    • DIMM Socket Count: 2
    • Sockets per DIMM Bank: 1
    • 72-pin SIMM Socket Count: N.A
    • Sockets per 72-pin SIMM Bank: N.A
    • 30-pin SIMM Socket Count: N.A
    • Sockets per 30-pin SIMM Bank: N.A
    • Buffering: Unbuffered
    • Max Unbuffered SDRAM: 512 MB
    • Max Registered SDRAM: N.A


    Just look for the Y's

    eddie
     
  6. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
    dj,
    Right click my computer, try registered to name as password to enter CMOS setup.
    Have you had the case off, do you know if it is 2 sticks of 128
    or 1 of 256. I am guessing it is 2 x 128. Possibly 1 has gone bad.
    When your cumputer boots do see memory testing then boot sequence?
     
  7. djnb12

    djnb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    i dont see mem test on boot up
    - i ve tried registered as for cmos log on unsuccessful
     
  8. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
    djnb12,
    OK, give this a try,

    QUOTE from Alex Ethridge,
    "When showing certain amount of memory in Windows, restart in DOS mode (without rebooting) and type MEM. Does it agree with what Windows reported?"

    Type (exit) to return to windows.
    If it shows 256 or 262mb ram it could be in CMOS settings.

    If it shows 128 or 132mb ram you most likely have a bad memory module. You can pull one at a time to determine which is bad, with only a bad module in you get no boot and bios beep.

    http://pcmech.pair.com/show/memory/87
    Will give you some general guidance, or find some one who has done it before, or take it to a shop.
     
  9. djnb12

    djnb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    mem in dose mode agrees with windows
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63722

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice