1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Missing or corrupt startup files.

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by dognamedfrog, Jun 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dognamedfrog

    dognamedfrog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    When I try to turn on my computer I get the message: Windows could not start because the following is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM\vgaoem.fon It tells me that I need to install the original CDROM to repair, but I can't find it. Am I screwed, or is there an option? I am runnig windows XP on an hp Pavillion a1130n.
     
  2. The Hound

    The Hound

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,235
    If Windows XP cannot start
    Use the following steps to replace system files from a command prompt in Windows XP:
    Turn on the PC and press the F8 key repeatedly when the first screen displays.
    In the Windows Advanced Options Menu screen, select Safe Mode with Command Prompt, press Enter and press Enter again to select Windows XP Home Edition.
    Select Administrator, enter a password (if applicable) and wait until the command prompt window displays.
    Type CD C:\ at the command prompt.
    At the C:\ prompt, type expand, then the path of the compressed system file, and then the destination path (including the filename)..

    expand c:\i386\vgaoem.fo_ c:\windows\system
    Note the underscore character after the "o" in "Vgaoem.fo_". and the space between _ and c:
    Press enter.

    You receive the following message: Vgaoem.fo_
    1 file(s) expanded.

    Type shutdown -i

    Press enter to reboot...
     
  3. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Hi, did this work for you? I just tried it but when I select Windows with command prompt I still get the same error message asking for the Windows setup disc. I'm away from home at the moment and need to try to fix it if possible.
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  4. Claymore

    Claymore

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,548
    You could try this (although I don't have that file in the System folder):

    In the command window:

    Copy vgaoem.fon C:\Windows\System32\dllcache C:\Windows\System

    and this:

    Copy vgaoem.fon C:\Windows\System32\dllcache C:\Windows\Fonts

    Spaces:
    After Copy
    After vgaoem.fon
    After dllcache
     
  5. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Hi

    Thanks for that but unfortunately I can't get a command window open. It just goes to the error message. I can get to the F8 screen and I can get into the bios.

    One other thing, I was on a helpline to AOL the day before yesterday setting up my router linking it to my laptop with an ethernet cable. One of the errors now when I start up is Realtech Ethernet PXE-E61 media test failure, please check cable.

    I'm wondering if when I finished configuring my router and unplugged the cable somehow something's got corrupted.

    So sometimes I'm getting one error and sometimes the other.
     
  6. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Hey I just got this email with waste reply??

    "srikanthreddy has just replied to a thread you have subscribed to entitled - Missing or corrupt startup files. - in the Windows NT/2000/XP forum of Tech Support Guy Forums.

    This thread is located at:
    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?t=585818&goto=newpost

    If this reply has solved your computer problem, please be sure to visit the web address above and let us know! (It's also nice to thank the person who is trying to help you.)

    Here is the message that has just been posted:
    ***************
    waste reply
    ***************"
     
  7. Claymore

    Claymore

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,548
    I got that too. I think I saw a reply like that a few days ago (can't remember exactly). It looks like the post has been removed.
    Did you get your glitch sorted. Those commands can also be run from the recovery console.
     
  8. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    That's a shame, maybe it was the solution I needed!
    Glitch isn't sorted yet. I was working in a theatre in Tewkesbury and got my wife to post my XP disk there. Unfortunately Royal Mail isn't what it once was and it arrived the day after I left. So now my disk is in their hands again and I'm at home. I may well've lost the disk for good now as the theatre have said Return To Sender and put it in the post box.
    I have another error now also. When I switch it on it says ERROR 0200: Failure Fixed Disk 0
    It's an Acer Aspire laptop 5101AWLMi by the way.

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  9. Claymore

    Claymore

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,548
    The general consensus on this error is:
    Your hard drive has failed or the drive controller on the board has failed.
    Suggest you go to the website of the hard drive manufacturer (not Acer) and download their bootable drive diagnostic (usually available as a floppy or a CD). See if you can boot to the hard drive with this to run their tests.
    You may wind up taking the machine to a computer repair shop :(
     
  10. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    This means it didn't find a bootable CD/Floppy/Hard Disk and ended up trying to boot of the network, but no cable was connected. Signs that the hard drive may be failing.

    It may have failed completely at this point. First thing to try is to physically remove the hard drive then re-install it. It may have gotten a bad connection from being jostled while traveling.

    Jerry
     
  11. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Oh dear, sounds bad.

    It says Fixed Disk 0:Hitachi then a long string of letters and numbers. I'll try Hitachi for the bootable drive diagnostic.
    Thanks for that, I'll post what happens.

    Dave
     
  12. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Just seen your post Jerry. It does a lot of travelling so could easily've got bashed, I'll try removing the hard drive too.

    Cheers
     
  13. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    OK, I took out the hard disk and replaced it but I was still getting the error messages so I downloaded the Hitachi diagnostics. I've just ran the quick and the advanced diagnostics and it passed on both. But...the laptop has switched off by itself twice and was pretty hot on the left hand side.
     
  14. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    That's not a good sign. Could be the cooling fan/heatsink has been dislodged, or the fan has stopped working, or is clogged with dirt.

    Does the cooling fan run? If it starts within seconds of turning on the PC, I'd suspect it's been dislodged. If that's the case, it can get hot enough fast enough to cause errors and prevent booting, and will (hopefully) shutdown to protect itself.

    If it never comes on, it may have just failed. The heatsink will let it will run for a while, but it will eventually get hot enough to cause errors which may have corrupted some files on the disk, and then shutdown.

    From the User Guide, it looks like opening the Memory compartment also gives access to the fan, so you might want to take a look.

    Jerry
     
  15. dtcmusic

    dtcmusic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Hi

    Well I've cleaned a lot of dust from around the fan but it looks in place and it's spinning. How do I know if it's dislodged, will it be obvious? As I say it looks as if it's in the right place
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/585818