1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mn-500 base station

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ReDX, Dec 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ReDX

    ReDX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    i just got myself a microsoft mn-500 wireless base station? i only have my latop and main computer that needs connetion i have a d-link network card in my laptop. my main computer is running Xp.SP2 the laptop XP.SP1 now with the cd setup everything goes will except that my main computer will not connect it keeps saying it;s unplugged or singnal not strong enough or no connection on the Base Station the first port that connect to the computer is blinking and at the back on the computer i have the green and orange light blinking from my eternet card..when i have my moden connected to the base station my main computer does not get connection but my wireless laptop does..
    can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong or what need to me done.
     
  2. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    For the SP2 system, have you tried turning the Windows Firewall off? If not, then you can access - and disable - the Firewall from the Control Panel.
     
  3. ReDX

    ReDX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    yes Xp firewall is turned off..i just tryed another eternet card and get the same thing
     
  4. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Just to confirm...

    Your laptop is communicating wirelessly with the mn-500 and can successfully connect to the Internet. Your main computer is also trying to connect wirelessly to the mn-500 but is not successful. Are these statements correct?

    I think you mention that you have an Ethernet card on your main computer. Can you cable this to the mn-500 and successfully connect to the Internet?
     
  5. ReDX

    ReDX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    yes the laptop is wireless and does connect to the internet. My main computer is weird/ cable to the mn-500 no connection to the internet. instead i get the msg " i have limited or no connectivity". I have not tired connecting my main computer wireless as yet
     
  6. problems32

    problems32

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    I have the same problem right now I have no idea what to do. If I bypass the router and go direct to the comp I can connect. But that loses the laptop. I'm in the same boat with you.
     
  7. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Have you tried a different cable? Also, try using a different port on the router.

    If your connection still does not work, do this:
    Go to the Start box.
    Choose Run.
    In the Open box type: cmd
    In the window that opened, type: ipconfig /all
    Post the results here.
     
  8. ReDX

    ReDX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    This is the main computer when it'a connected to the mn-5oo
    C:\Documents and Settings\ReDX>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 4oe-88803588da0
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Macronix MX98715-Based Ethernet Adapter (Generic) #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C6-F1-9F-7D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Macronix MX98715-Based Ethernet Adapter (Generic)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C6-EE-20-0A

    This is when the main computer is connected to the moden and i have connection.

    C:\Documents and Settings\ReDX>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 4oe-88803588da0
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ym.phub.net.cable.rogers.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ym.phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Macronix MX98715-Based Ethernet Adapter (Generic) #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C6-F1-9F-7D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.156.145.19
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.156.144.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.153.23.11
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.153.23.66
    24.153.22.67

    This is the laptop when the moden is pluged into the mn-5oo and i'm getting a wireless connection

    C:\Documents and Settings\user>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 4OE
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : WorkGroup
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G DWL-G650 Ada
    pter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-05-26-68-25
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.16
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : December 14, 2004 2:49:46 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : December 14, 2004 4:49:46 PM

    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 4:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 22-E6-1E-98-1C-FD
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.72.98
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     
  9. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Have you tried using a different cable to connect to the router? If you are using a cross-over cable, this cable would likely work when connected to the modem, but might NOT work when connected to the router. Take a look at the cable you are using to connect the main system to the router and see if it is a cross-over cable.
     
  10. ReDX

    ReDX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    yes i have tried a different cable.. and im using Straight-through cable to connect main computer to router
     
  11. jtatsud

    jtatsud

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    OK, as long as you don't have any firewalls running - Symantec, Zone Alarm, McAfee, etc. - it looks to me like the router is the problem.

    Two last tries on the PC side though:

    1) Check your anti-virus to make sure it doesn't also include firewall protection. Disable your anti-virus (and any firewalls).

    2) Go to Control Panel and switch to click on "Switch to Classic View". Click on Network connections. Click (or double-click) on the item that represents your LAN connection. Click on the Support tab. Click on the Repair button.

    Assuming your connection still does not work, you might want to try updating the firmware on your router. Go here for instructions:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814445

    Hope this helps!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - base station
  1. ImmortalDemon
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    234
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/307449

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice