1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mobile Broadband Connected But Can't Browse

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by RAWalker, Dec 17, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
    Hi there, I'm in a situation where I have to connect my Win10 pc to the internet via a mibile broadband dongle. There is no choice in this. My problem is that everything says I'm connected, except my browsers. I have tried Edge and Chrome with the same result. I had a Pendo 3G dongle which worked fine but I'm now using a LTE 4G dongle. I've tried to ensure all settings are the same. Any simple straight forward help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. dmccoy

    dmccoy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,489
    First Name:
    Darrin
    What version of Windows? Does your adapter show it is working correctly? Are you using any software with the adapter? I assume you can get online via your mobile?

    Have you tried running the network troubleshooter
     
  3. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
    As said, I am running Windows 10. All checks say I'm connected to the internet. The dongle is connected directly to my pc.
    I am accessing this forum via my phone. My phone & pc are entirely seperate.
     
  4. dmccoy

    dmccoy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,489
    First Name:
    Darrin
    Ok, please be more specific about all checks say you are connected to the internet?

    Please download MiniToolBox by Farbar and save it to your desktop.
    http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/farbar/MiniToolBox.exe


    • Right-click on icon and select Run as Administrator to start the tool.
    • In the main window please checkmark the Select All option
    • Click Go and wait paiently.
    • Upon completion a file called Result.txt will be saved on your desktop.
    Please upload or include the content of that file in your next reply
     
  5. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
    The dongle says I'm connected.
    The dongle is showing some traffic.
    Window Network Status says I'm connected.
    I can't download any software from the net because my browsers won't connect.
    I ran network diagnostics from Chrome and it suggests security or firewall might be blocking the connection but I don't know how to check that.
    Following this post is a series of photos that may help clarify...
     
  6. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
  7. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
  8. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
  9. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
  10. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
    20171218_114820.jpg And finally...
     
  11. dmccoy

    dmccoy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,489
    First Name:
    Darrin
    Thank you. That is helpful. Did you run the Windows Network Diagnostics and did it give any errors? Please select the Change adapters option on the Network status page and send a pic.
     
  12. dmccoy

    dmccoy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,489
    First Name:
    Darrin
    Okay, also try turning off the firewall as shown below
    1. Go to start menu
    2. Type control panel
    3. Click on System and Security
    4. Click on Windows Firewall
    5. Turn Windows Firewall off
    6. Test connection
     
  13. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
    As to running Windows Network Diagnostics see photo #2 above for the result. Note that it says I am connected.

    I have clicked change adaptors and this is what I get. Please note that the middle option (Vaya) is the one I need and here it shows I'm disconnected. 20171218_121923.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2017
  14. RAWalker

    RAWalker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    First Name:
    Ross
    Turning off the firewall made no difference.
     
  15. dmccoy

    dmccoy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,489
    First Name:
    Darrin
    Okay, it shows two of the same adapter Qualcomm 6000. If you right click on either can you choose enable?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1201306

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice