Mobo or RAM?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

will_007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
14
HI All, a site newbie here and I need your help to confirm my thinking

I have an Asrock Alive4g dvi mobo, duo core amd processor and 2x1gb sticks of PNY Ram. When I start up the pc, I get a beep code of memory refresh error and at the bottom of the screen
00A1
6B38
0078
0075
I have tried to use just 1 stick of ram in each slot(trying with both sticks). I have reset the bios, new cmos battery and the ram is stable in another pc. I have used the safe default settings and also run it without anything attached.
Am I right in thinking that it is the mobo that's faulty?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,853
Post a link to your mb. I do not see that board listed on the asrock site; at least not by that name.
It sounds like a ram problem. Did you check the board makers site for compatable ram?
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
5,855
ASrock is the lower end brand name for ASUS... for the most part is not exactly popular.

Support, quality of componets is just not there. Return board for something else such as ASUS, Gigabyte or MSI for $10~25 more.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,853
Are you able to enter the bios?

Have you tried just one ram chip at a time to see if there is any difference?
 

will_007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
14
I can access the bios and have set the default levels, safe levels. Turned off booster
I have also tried 1 ram stick in each slot and then tried the other ram stick in each slot
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,853
Are you still getting errors?

Have you loaded defaults in the bios saved settings and restarted?
 

will_007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
14
Yes I have reset the bios, tied every slot with each ram and still get the errors, very fru(y) stratin and I do appreciate your help(y)
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,853
If you can enter the bios, then the board is finishing post. I would run memtest on the system and see if it returns errors. This runs from bootable media so no need for an os to even be installed.
 

will_007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
14
:confused: Not sure how long to run the tests for, but I ran stick one for seven and a half hours with no problems, Stick two was ran for twelve hours (went to work), and got several errors. Still getting error codes
 

will_007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
14
I have 2 sticks of ram, I ran memtest and 1 stick is faulty and 1 ok. (memtest results).
I still get the error beep code and still get the displayed error codes
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top