1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mobo or RAM?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by will_007, Jan 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    HI All, a site newbie here and I need your help to confirm my thinking

    I have an Asrock Alive4g dvi mobo, duo core amd processor and 2x1gb sticks of PNY Ram. When I start up the pc, I get a beep code of memory refresh error and at the bottom of the screen
    00A1
    6B38
    0078
    0075
    I have tried to use just 1 stick of ram in each slot(trying with both sticks). I have reset the bios, new cmos battery and the ram is stable in another pc. I have used the safe default settings and also run it without anything attached.
    Am I right in thinking that it is the mobo that's faulty?
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,128
    Post a link to your mb. I do not see that board listed on the asrock site; at least not by that name.
    It sounds like a ram problem. Did you check the board makers site for compatable ram?
     
  3. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    ASrock is the lower end brand name for ASUS... for the most part is not exactly popular.

    Support, quality of componets is just not there. Return board for something else such as ASUS, Gigabyte or MSI for $10~25 more.
     
  4. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,128
    Are you able to enter the bios?

    Have you tried just one ram chip at a time to see if there is any difference?
     
  6. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    I can access the bios and have set the default levels, safe levels. Turned off booster
    I have also tried 1 ram stick in each slot and then tried the other ram stick in each slot
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,128
    Are you still getting errors?

    Have you loaded defaults in the bios saved settings and restarted?
     
  8. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Yes I have reset the bios, tied every slot with each ram and still get the errors, very fru(y) stratin and I do appreciate your help(y)
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,128
    If you can enter the bios, then the board is finishing post. I would run memtest on the system and see if it returns errors. This runs from bootable media so no need for an os to even be installed.
     
  10. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    :confused: Not sure how long to run the tests for, but I ran stick one for seven and a half hours with no problems, Stick two was ran for twelve hours (went to work), and got several errors. Still getting error codes
     
  11. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    get the error message on the good ram too
     
  12. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    If you are getting ANY errors on the RAM it should be replaced.
     
  13. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    understood. I even get the error code with the good stick of ram.
     
  14. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Good RAM should have no errors.
     
  15. will_007

    will_007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    I have 2 sticks of ram, I ran memtest and 1 stick is faulty and 1 ok. (memtest results).
    I still get the error beep code and still get the displayed error codes
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538755

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice