1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

mobostar 266 motherboard

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by kellyr, Jan 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kellyr

    kellyr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    328
    Hi, I am trying to fix a buddy of mines computer, he has a mobostar motherboard M266, He wants to put a different type of memory in it, do I have to change something on the motherboard to go from sdram to ddr? If so, where do I change it? He has no manual on the motherboard, and couldn't find anything on mobostar M266
    Thanks,
    Kelly
     
  2. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    YOu can't change a motherboard from one type of RAM to another. Some motherboards came with extra slots for different RAM however, which is just a matter of installing the RAM in the other slot. In most cases, you can't run both types at once.

    This site has a memory configurator that will tell you exactly what you CAN put in the board.
    www.crucial.com
     
  3. kellyr

    kellyr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    328
    it came with slots for the ddr ram, but I tried putting it in, and nothing happened when I tried to turn it on.
     
  4. kellyr

    kellyr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    328
    Also, do you know where I can look up the manual on the motherboard?
     
  5. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
  6. kellyr

    kellyr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    328
    yes, it looks almost the same, except his sdram slots are ALL black instead of half blue/half black, he has two sticks of ram, pc266-256mb ddr and pc2100 16x64.
     
  7. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Plug that board into the crucial configurator at the link I posted above. I doubt you can use both types of RAM at once. You can generally mix DDR speeds, but not PC133 with DDR.
     
  8. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    And here's the complete ASROCK line of boards.

    Your version may be slightly different, so poke around there until you find the one that matches exactly.

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/index.asp
     
  9. kellyr

    kellyr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    328
    sorry, I told you wrong, on the one you posted, it only shows ddr sape, but on his, there are also two slowts directly between the ddr slots and the eide slots
     
  10. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
  11. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Ok, by your description, that IS your motherboard. You can download the manual from the last link I gave you there.

    That has 2 SDRAM slots and 2 DDR slots. You cannot use both at once.

    The DDR 266 (PC2100) will be faster, but I'd use the type that has the most capacity--ie: 512 MB of PC133 will still be better than 256MB of DDR266.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538034

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice