mobostar 266 motherboard

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kellyr

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2000
Messages
328
Hi, I am trying to fix a buddy of mines computer, he has a mobostar motherboard M266, He wants to put a different type of memory in it, do I have to change something on the motherboard to go from sdram to ddr? If so, where do I change it? He has no manual on the motherboard, and couldn't find anything on mobostar M266
Thanks,
Kelly
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
YOu can't change a motherboard from one type of RAM to another. Some motherboards came with extra slots for different RAM however, which is just a matter of installing the RAM in the other slot. In most cases, you can't run both types at once.

This site has a memory configurator that will tell you exactly what you CAN put in the board.
www.crucial.com
 

kellyr

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2000
Messages
328
it came with slots for the ddr ram, but I tried putting it in, and nothing happened when I tried to turn it on.
 

kellyr

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2000
Messages
328
Also, do you know where I can look up the manual on the motherboard?
 

kellyr

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2000
Messages
328
yes, it looks almost the same, except his sdram slots are ALL black instead of half blue/half black, he has two sticks of ram, pc266-256mb ddr and pc2100 16x64.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
Plug that board into the crucial configurator at the link I posted above. I doubt you can use both types of RAM at once. You can generally mix DDR speeds, but not PC133 with DDR.
 

kellyr

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 20, 2000
Messages
328
sorry, I told you wrong, on the one you posted, it only shows ddr sape, but on his, there are also two slowts directly between the ddr slots and the eide slots
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
Ok, by your description, that IS your motherboard. You can download the manual from the last link I gave you there.

That has 2 SDRAM slots and 2 DDR slots. You cannot use both at once.

The DDR 266 (PC2100) will be faster, but I'd use the type that has the most capacity--ie: 512 MB of PC133 will still be better than 256MB of DDR266.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top