Modem causing noise on phone line

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

johnnieq

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 1999
Messages
292
I installed a new modem, and plugged in the line-in phone wire and a telephone handset. If you pick up the handset there is a loud annoying humming noise. This happens whether the computer is on or off.

I tried it in two different PCI slots with the same results. I installed the drivers and still the same.

I tried the same modem in a different computer. It works fine.

Anyone have any ideas on what is causing this?
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
it almost sounds like the polarity of your wall outlet is wrong. But this is a problem from many years ago. do you get a hum of anykind out of your computer speakers?
 

johnnieq

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 1999
Messages
292
The speakers sound fine. It is a fairly new home so the wiring 'should' be okay. (I'll check)

The modem also will not connect. It says "No dial tone detected."
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2001
Messages
4,022
No dial tone detected
Please don't take this wrong but are you sure you have the line in plugged into "Line In" and the phone handset plugged into "Phone".

What you described could cause both problems. The other possibility is another phone, most likely with an answering machine attached or internal. Disconnect any other phones in the house and see if the problem disappears and then, if it does, replace each phone one at a time until you hit the one causing the feed.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I've seen this happen with USRobotics Soft modems in older computers(Pentium MMX and older). Secondly, disconnect the handset/phones connected to the modem after making sure the lines are in the right jack in the modem.
 

johnnieq

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 1999
Messages
292
I tried the phone in each jack earlier.

The computer is a new P4 3.0 GHz on an Intel motherboard. The modem is Intel also.

I am going back to their home tonight and will try the other suggestions. (and I'm bringing a new AOPen FM56-PX to try in it)

Thanks.
 

johnnieq

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 1999
Messages
292
I installed the new modem. Line is as quiet as it should, and it connects with no problems.

Not a "real" solution, but they are back online & happy.
 

johnnieq

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 1999
Messages
292
The "old" new modem works great in the other computer I tried it in. I'll keep it for the next system I build. Who would have thought an Intel modem would not be compatible with an Intel motherboard. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top