1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

modem/com port problems

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Fabiogump, Jan 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fabiogump

    Fabiogump Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    I'm having problems with a internal modem and the comm port it's on. When I go into control panel>modems>Diagnostics tab and click on more info it says it can't open the port.

    The only thing I can come up with is that something is interfering with the port that I don't know about. As far as I can tell everything that is running should be using the port or modem.

    Any ideas whats going on?
     
  2. usualsuspect

    usualsuspect

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Hi Fabio,

    Is this something that has just failed or have you installled something recently? Being as it is in internal modem it's only using a pseudo com port and is reliant on the modem driver. Have you tried the obvious - reinstalling the driver?
     
  3. Fabiogump

    Fabiogump Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    I had to install an old external modem to get on the net, it looks to be using the same exacxt driver as the internal.

    I was told some freeware programs were installed before the modem went kaput. I don't think some dinky little spyware program could knock out a modem. Have had no virus alerts either.
     
  4. usualsuspect

    usualsuspect

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Have you tried completely removing the modem both physically and from the device manager, then reinstalling physically and then allowing windows to redetect on reboot?

    It still sounds like an incorrect driver.
     
  5. Fabiogump

    Fabiogump Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    Well I ended up removing the modem physically from the computer and reinstalled everything.

    For some reason the modem is now on COM4 now even though it's back it the same slot. no big problem though.

    thanks
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112676

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice