1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Modem Does Not Recognize PC

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by llm13061, Sep 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    When I try to connect to the internet, the modem does not recognize the connection. I have tested my ethernet cord with my laptop and it is a good cord. The local area connection flashes between a network cable is unplugged and local area connection is now connected. I have read some threads re this problem and have run cmd and config /all This is what is says:

    Window IP Configuration
    Host Name: DJBWR441
    Primary Dns Suffix:
    Mode Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No
    DNS Suffix Search List: cable.rcn.com
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection
    Medai State: media disconnected
    Description: Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
    Physical Address: 00-0D-56-5D-0F-83
    Not sure if I need a new ethernet card or if there is a problem with settings?
    The operating system is Windows xp.
    Thanks.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    do you have another PC at all
    can we see a device manager screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    if this does not work then -

    Windows 7 or Vista
    Click on the Start Orb
    In the Start Search box type
    device manager and then press enter

    -------------------

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager


    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ----
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I opened the device manager, but it just lists the devices. Should I open the network adaptors or the modems tab. Not sure what you want me to copy and paste? Thanks.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
     
  5. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
    Hopefully, that is what you wanted. Sorry if that is not what you wanted. If I click on the device there are several tabs. Is there something on the tabs that you are looking for. Thanks.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    try this
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    No, this did not work. It came up with the message IE cannot display webpage. The light on the router goes on and off. There is a yellow light at the LAN port. Do you think the network card is bad or is there something messed up in the settings. We were using DSL but now are connecting via cable. Thanks.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    make and the model of the modem
    do you have a separate router ? if so make and model

    anything else now working ?
     
  9. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I have tested both the modem and the router with my laptop and they both get a connection with my laptop. When I look at the properties of the network adaptor (Broadcom) it says the device is working property. But is keeps connecting and disconnecting. The yellow at the port is always on but the light on the router blinks on and off. However, when I connect my laptop to the router, the light stays on? So, I don't think it is in the modem or router, but can't figure out what it is in the PC.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    do a tcp/ip reset


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks, that didn't seem to work. When I go into the control suite for the controller, the link status swiches from link status OK to link status down. All the other disgnostic tests pass. When I ping the IP address all is okay. Could there be a loose connection?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    do you mean the commands did not work ?
    can you describe exactly what you mean

    what IP address - your first post shows
    media disconnected
     
  13. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Thank you for all your help. I need to go out for a while, but will get back to this later. I can answer some of your questions--the commands did work; I rebooted and am still having intermittent connections. When I went into the modem suite, there was an IP address showing (it was previously blank) so I pinged that address. I'm sorry, I am not at the computer right now, because I need to recharge my laptop battery. Once it is recharged, I will rerun the original command and see if I get the same results (i.e. media disconnected). Originally, I had no connectivity, now I have intermittent connectivity.

    Thanks again for all your help. I will check the thread when I return.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    do you have any other cables or PCs connected ?
     
  15. llm13061

    llm13061 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I have the router connected to the modem as well as the PC connected to the router. I also have a connection from the PC to the printer.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1068649