modem driver

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jssch

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2000
Messages
472
After a successful reformat of the hard drive, I have run into my first problem.


The modem that I have currently is different than the one that was in the computer, when I bought it. (Lightning --- had to replace it 6 mos after bought it)

I have no idea where the manual for the new modem is since it has almost been 3 years and we have moved states.

I know that It was a Zoom 56k v90.

I went to the Zoomtel.com website but I cant seem to find a driver to download. There were several files to download, but I couldnt recognize them as drivers.

Is there a generic driver for modems? Is there any place I can get a driver from other than the manufacturer?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Do you have a model number? Might say it on the card or can you give us the FCC ID number off it?
 

jssch

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2000
Messages
472
No way of knowing without the manual? Will I be able to tell if I open the computer up?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Sorry, jssch - I must have added to my post while you were responding.
 

jssch

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2000
Messages
472
OK I got the comp open up and found the model #

Zoom 56k PCI Faxmodem Model 2925L
 

jssch

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2000
Messages
472
OK new problem

the driver file is 6.97 mb
too large for a floppy
my laptop doesnt have the cd burner my desktop does
of course i cant get online without the driver :)

WHat can I do now? to get the driver on my laptop and then over to my desktop?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

Download it then we'll split it. Get Mastersplitter www.tomasoft.com/
Run it, and allow it have .001 included. Then, you can open it up, and allow it to be split into files large enough to fit on floppies. You will have to set up Mastersplitter on the other pc, but its small enough for a floppy.

Regards

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Good Point, try that first, and if not have a go with mine.

I need sleep. 10 more minutes, then bed. :p

eddie
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Don't think that'll work in this case - still too large. I just tested it by unzipping the original (was already zipped as self-extracting to begin with), removed the files specific to XP, NT, and 2000 leaving only the ones for 95/98 but still only zipped to 6MB with max compression.
 

jssch

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2000
Messages
472
I think when I download it it is already a zip file

it loads zp6.00.exe
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Ya, Eddie's should work.
And I also just remembered that Winzip will allow you to span across multiple floppies too:

WinZip® makes it easy to create Zip files that “span” multiple disks. This is useful if the files you are working with will not fit on one disk.

To make a Zip file that spans multiple disks, simply create a Zip file on a removable disk, then add files to the Zip as you normally would. If the disk fills during Add operation, you will be prompted for another disk. Simply insert the next disk and click the OK button.
Important: disk spanning is not available when adding files to an existing archive; it is only available while creating a new archive. Also note that you cannot add or remove files from a Zip file that spans disks. WinZip requires pre-formatted disks (you can format disks using My Computer or Windows Explorer).

Example:
To zip the files in your c:\data folder to a Zip file called A:\DATA.ZIP:

1. Start WinZip.
2. Drag and drop the c:\data folder from My Computer or Windows Explorer to the WinZip window.
3. In the Add dialog box, type the filename of the Zip file (A:\DATA.ZIP).
4. Click the Add button.

If more than one disk is needed, you will be prompted for additional disks.

Copyright © 1991-2000 by WinZip Computing, Inc. All rights reserved.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top