Modem noise - after connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

peteflynn

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
12
After a new install of XP my modem is now making a hell of a noise after connecting.
I've gone into Controlpanel->Modem Settings->modem-> and turned off/down the various "no speaker" options but nothing.

Any ideas?

cheers,
Pete
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
272
I take it you are talking about the normal dialing of the modem when you connect.It typically sounds like a fast dial,followed by a few beeps,squacks,and hissing sounds.That is normal...
However,it can get very annoying...

I suspect that you shut off the case speaker from your previous action,but that won't do a thing to affect the system speaker signal.
Can you tell if the sound is coming out of your system speakers,or just the case speaker?
 

peteflynn

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
12
case speaker.
It's not the handshake noises, they are muted, it is the connected "online" hiss.
Constant. Annoying. Can't surf...and..play...splintercell....argh
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
272
OK...
In the sound adjustment sliders,do you have one active for the case speaker?
If you look in the 'properties' you should be able to make it active and then mute the case speaker from there,or at least turn it down.
 

peteflynn

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
12
can't seem to find one...

is it the same thing as the "pc-speaker" ? cos I can turn that off/on

a mate told me I could go through Hyperterminal in Communications menu to directly access the modem int string. Could this be a way?

I tried the "add commands" box in modem settings and added ATM0, but that didn't help.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Is this a USRobotics modem? I've seen several do that.

Try updating the modem drivers from the manufacturers website (not microsoft) and the motherboard chipset drivers(ie via, intel, nvidia, ali, etc). Also did you change anything in the BIOS?

There's no slider for this.
 

peteflynn

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
12
no it's not USRobotics...in fact I can't tell what it is. The chipset is Conextant (sp?) but there is no other markings on it. It was part of a premade system bought in 2000, and the job sheet from the shop just has "Soft56k PCI Modem" in the parts column.

no I didn't change anything in the BIOS
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
A typical cheap software modem. Same advice though, worked for one, mught work for another. Here's a utility to determine the chipset of the motherboard and the make/model of the modem. Try to find new drivers online.

http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

For the modem look under Devices - Physical Devices and for the chipset look under Computer -> Motherboard Chipset.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top