modem not detected

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

maximaaa

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Messages
70
Hi. Just bought a new system today. I'm running win98 Se til they figure out all of XPs bugs.
Anyway, I loaded my video and sound drivers and thought I loaded my modem driver too but when I check it's not detected.
I have a FB PCTEL AMR. tried resetting it into the slot but still no detection.
Can anyone help me please?
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
1,100
hey maximaaa,

Do you have another slot to try?

Before switching to another slot, if available, start the machine with the modem card out of the puter. Then put it in.

Is it showing a driver in the Device Manager?


Post back.
 

maximaaa

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Messages
70
Anglin fool. there's only one slot. Yes it is showing in the device manager but when i test it, it says it can not connect to the modem. I already tried removing the modem with the system off and then replacing it, still did not work.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
741
go to my computer control panel click modem it will tell you if a modem is installed if not you will have to reinstall drivers then install modem
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2000
Messages
226
maximaa,

Have you checked your BIOS?
Make sure all COM ports are set to auto.

Addional checks:

Run add/remove hardware wizard and see if any additional COM ports are detected - AFTER you have checked BIOS.

To enter BIOS is should display how on the screen before Windows boots up. Usually either hitting the delete key or F4.
 

maximaaa

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Messages
70
looney, i think went into my bios but there wasn't any section that indicated comp ports.
I've got amibios setup - features setup screen that says onboard serial Port A that is set at 3f8h/com1 but will also let me set it as auto, disable or .../com2, .../com3 and .../com4.
there's also a onboard serial port B set at 2f8h/com2 w/ the same options as onboard serial port A.
Am I in the wrong screen?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top