1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

modem not detected

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by maximaaa, Nov 25, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. maximaaa

    maximaaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    Hi. Just bought a new system today. I'm running win98 Se til they figure out all of XPs bugs.
    Anyway, I loaded my video and sound drivers and thought I loaded my modem driver too but when I check it's not detected.
    I have a FB PCTEL AMR. tried resetting it into the slot but still no detection.
    Can anyone help me please?
     
  2. anglin_fool

    anglin_fool

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,100
    hey maximaaa,

    Do you have another slot to try?

    Before switching to another slot, if available, start the machine with the modem card out of the puter. Then put it in.

    Is it showing a driver in the Device Manager?


    Post back.
     
  3. LooneyTunes

    LooneyTunes

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2000
    Messages:
    226
    Also, make sure your COM ports are set to auto in BIOS, and not disabled.
     
  4. maximaaa

    maximaaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    Anglin fool. there's only one slot. Yes it is showing in the device manager but when i test it, it says it can not connect to the modem. I already tried removing the modem with the system off and then replacing it, still did not work.
     
  5. ezymony

    ezymony

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    741
    go to my computer control panel click modem it will tell you if a modem is installed if not you will have to reinstall drivers then install modem
     
  6. maximaaa

    maximaaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    ezymony, i've alreadt tried that at least 5 times.
     
  7. LooneyTunes

    LooneyTunes

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2000
    Messages:
    226
    maximaa,

    Have you checked your BIOS?
    Make sure all COM ports are set to auto.

    Addional checks:

    Run add/remove hardware wizard and see if any additional COM ports are detected - AFTER you have checked BIOS.

    To enter BIOS is should display how on the screen before Windows boots up. Usually either hitting the delete key or F4.
     
  8. maximaaa

    maximaaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    looney, i think went into my bios but there wasn't any section that indicated comp ports.
    I've got amibios setup - features setup screen that says onboard serial Port A that is set at 3f8h/com1 but will also let me set it as auto, disable or .../com2, .../com3 and .../com4.
    there's also a onboard serial port B set at 2f8h/com2 w/ the same options as onboard serial port A.
    Am I in the wrong screen?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59611

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice