modem on hold

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

shadesman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
4
I recently bought a zoom56k v.92 modem with a modem on hold feature .a window pops up when i have a call to tell me that there is a call but at the bottom of the window there is two options answer and ignore .they both stay grey and i cant click them please help
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
4
Hey Shadesman1,

I'm Kris Anderson, a Network Tech from Zee-Way Services. What software are you using that gives you this hold feature? I'm not sure how to help you without this information.

Please feel free to e-mail me. Make sure to ask for Kris Anderson.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

This modem that you have. Does it have any serial or version numbers on it? The reason why:

http://www.zoom.com/mkframeallprd.html

Also, as Zee-Way mentioned, do you know the name of the software? I expect as soon as we know the model, we can track the software down.

Regards

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

What OS are you using and also do you have the latest drivers?

eddie
 

shadesman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
4
I am useing windows 98 and I should have the latest drivers I have been updateing them constantly
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Are you getting any errors when using the modem? Have you looked at the options in the Control panel under Modem to see if you can change these to Enable?
Does your ISP support V90? The reason I ask, is that you can change some values in your modem, but lets see if you can do anything in the modem settings.

Now, the only thing that I could ccome up with on a Software search is this:

Model 2925L / 2925M / 3025: How do I change the COM port? (Win 95/98/ME)

Now, don't try that yet. I can't seem to find the name of the software. Does it not say anything in the manual of what it is?

Regards

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top