Modem optimizing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MPiGTi

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
55
I'm running a SupraSST 56k modem which connects at 45,333bps.
Theres plenty of "Modem Booster" shareware available for download but I was wondering if anyone could tell me some settings that could be tweaked for optimizing what I've got without having to utilize 3rd party software!

TIA!

MPiGTi
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I've never seen any of them work.........mb are you getting 53K connections all of the time?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Dsl, and that program for me makes a difference from about 900 meg to 1.2 gig on speed tester after a clean install.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
By the way, it doesn'ty install anything on your system , it adjusts settings.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hmmmm.....DSL...wonder if that matters......
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Originally posted by motherboard:
By the way, it doesn'ty install anything on your system , it adjusts settings.
Ok.........that I can understand........if settings are changed to optimize......some of these booster programs just suck resources ;)
 

MPiGTi

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
55
Won't let me use for some reason, error message: " Failed to set data for 'GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize' "

Anybody? :(
 

MPiGTi

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
55
Excuse my stupidity,

On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:

Value name: GlobalMaxTcpWindoSize
Data type: DWORD
Value: (size in bytes)

Have added a DWORD value to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP\Parameters. Yet the problem persists. Clicking on modify gives me the option to change the Value Data, currently set at 0 (base hexadecimal)..?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
309
im just kinda wondering but how do u get ur up to 43 kbs. i can barely get mine to 28.8k
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top