1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Modem optimizing

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by MPiGTi, Oct 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MPiGTi

    MPiGTi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    I'm running a SupraSST 56k modem which connects at 45,333bps.
    Theres plenty of "Modem Booster" shareware available for download but I was wondering if anyone could tell me some settings that could be tweaked for optimizing what I've got without having to utilize 3rd party software!

    TIA!

    MPiGTi
     
  2. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I've never seen any of them work.........mb are you getting 53K connections all of the time?
     
  4. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Dsl, and that program for me makes a difference from about 900 meg to 1.2 gig on speed tester after a clean install.
     
  5. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    By the way, it doesn'ty install anything on your system , it adjusts settings.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hmmmm.....DSL...wonder if that matters......
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok.........that I can understand........if settings are changed to optimize......some of these booster programs just suck resources ;)
     
  8. MPiGTi

    MPiGTi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Spot on!

    Many thanks motherboard!
     
  9. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Did it help any ?
     
  10. MPiGTi

    MPiGTi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Won't let me use for some reason, error message: " Failed to set data for 'GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize' "

    Anybody? :(
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
  12. MPiGTi

    MPiGTi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    This forum will never cease to amaze me! :) many thanks indeed!
     
  13. MPiGTi

    MPiGTi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Excuse my stupidity,

    On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:

    Value name: GlobalMaxTcpWindoSize
    Data type: DWORD
    Value: (size in bytes)

    Have added a DWORD value to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP\Parameters. Yet the problem persists. Clicking on modify gives me the option to change the Value Data, currently set at 0 (base hexadecimal)..?
     
  14. azncompman

    azncompman

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    309
    im just kinda wondering but how do u get ur up to 43 kbs. i can barely get mine to 28.8k
     
  15. MPiGTi

    MPiGTi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    :( anyone??
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170173

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice