1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Modem Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by 13buddy, Dec 25, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 13buddy

    13buddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Hi All,
    I have a HSP56AUDIOMODEM RISER and I assume that it is a 56 k modem but I only logon at 28800. This is a second machine at a second home and so I am not too familiar with it.
    I am running 98se and it seems to run everything else OK but am puzzled about the modem. Any thoughts?
    13buddy
     
  2. Paul Nagel

    Paul Nagel

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 1999
    Messages:
    1,843
    28800 is all the phone company is required to supply. You may have had a bad phone connection at both setups. Things such as answering machines, faxes, bad cables etc can degrade the siginal. The following link my provide a set of drivers for you modem.

    http://www.modem-drivers.com/1619.html
     
  3. 13buddy

    13buddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Paul,
    Thank you for your response. I have no problems with my other machine, it is only with this one. There are no other machines in the house but I am not familiar with with what the phone lines have. The house is about 12 years old and the phone Co. is Verizon. I can live with this but I thought that I could do better.
    13buddy
     
  4. Paul Nagel

    Paul Nagel

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 1999
    Messages:
    1,843
    I have a friend that has a newer computer with a 56k modem that will only connect at 28K at his place and at another friends about a mile away. That friends computer with a 56k modem will connect a 36K all the time. When the computer with the 28k connection speed was brought to my house as a test, it connected at 43k and my computer connects at 48k consistently. There is obviously some limiting factor with the 28k modem but there is also the the fact that both the 28k and 36k modems are out in the country most likely at the end of a particular line service. I dont think there is any thing you can do about the line service, but making sure you have the latest drivers for you particular modem may help a little.
     
  5. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    you can always troubleshoot the settings w/ your ISP... why not give them a call
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62844

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice