1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

modem problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by woobear, Jan 10, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. woobear

    woobear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    This is another modem problem. This system won't dial up on the modem at all, the the phone line is fine. The system worked just the other day and now won't dial up.
     
  2. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    'Won't dial up" - do you mean that it doesn't even start to dial? Do you receive an error stating that the port is already open or there's no dial tone or something else?
     
  3. $teve

    $teve

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    9,396
    just a little more info would help to assess the problem better woobear:rolleyes:
     
  4. woobear

    woobear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    yes error is that the port is open.. Now what
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    I have had the same problem from time to time after I have used my fax program(winfax pro).I have found that in these instances,the only way I can get around it is to restart my pc.This works for me but I'm sure others on the forum will have other suggestions
     
  6. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    I see you posted another question about faxing. Is this the same computer? You are able to fax ok, but not use dial-up?
    Have you rebooted? Sounds like something is not letting go of the modem.
     
  7. woobear

    woobear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Two diffierent systems. One I cannot fax long distance, the other has an error with the modem saying the port is open.
     
  8. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    I suppose there's always the possibility that the modem is bad, the line is plugged into the wrong port, or that the slot is bad, or it's setup on the wrong com port.

    For now, how about you post a list of your IRQs - maybe there's a conflict. Start>Run, 'msconfig', expand Hardware, and IRQs - copy and paste here.

    You could also try moving the modem to another slot.

    What is the brand/model of the modem?
     
  9. crabman

    crabman Guest

    TRY RMOVING THE MODEM FROM DEVICE MANAGER AND CLICK REFRESH OR.....TRY REMOVING THE COM PORTS FROM THE DEVICE MANAGER IF THE OTHER DONT WORK:D
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64558

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice