modem problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tonysi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2000
Messages
275
Hi

I have been asked to look at a modem problem in an HP machine running Win 98. It has a Rockwell HCF 56k data fax PCI modem on Com 2. In device manager everything shows as fine - driver fine and no conflicts. There is however no Com2 showing under ports in DM.
In modem properties, diagnostics it shows all the right responses on testing.

However it still gives the message that the modem is not responding and to check connections etc on trying to dial in.

I have even tried a new modem cable.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 1999
Messages
1,843
If diagnostics shows it is working correctly, and you changed the modem to wall cable, i would look to make sure that the Dial Up Networking applet is set to use the modem on port 2 and not on some other port from a previous installation attempt. Go to My Computer>Dial Up Networking and right click on the connection and then select Properties. At the bottom of the page is a box Connect Using and make sure it is set to use the modem on com2. If a previous install attempt put is on a different port and the DUN is set to the wrong modem, you can get that error message.
 

tonysi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2000
Messages
275
Sorry - no luck. There is only one modem showing - the Rockwell on Com 2.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2001
Messages
2,578
:D Right click on Network Neighborhood on the desktop. Click on properties. What is listed in the network box. You should have dialup adapter, TCP/IP>Dialup Adapter and with some ISP's either client for microsoft networks.
 

tonysi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2000
Messages
275
Hi

Thanks for the reply - sorry I have been slack in replying but Xmas is catching up too quickly.

The system is unable to view the properties of the network ....

What next????
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
if the modem is installed on com2, there shouldn't be a com2 under ports in device manager.

That's normal
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
60
Oh the so loved HP's computers!!! I worked for HP tech support for a lil over 3 years - best advice - JUNK IT!! LOL Just kidding. Try going into safe mode, go to control panel -> add/remove programs, remove anything doing with the modem, then close that out, right click on my computer and hit properties, see if modem is listed - if it is then right click on it and hit remove. Reboot and let the computer reinstall the modem. Before trying to see if it works with ISP - go to Hyperterminal (Start->Programs->Accessories->Communications) and try to connect to the AT&T mail server. Another note - that thing prolly has the modem/sound card combo so you might want to uninstall the sound card in safe mode too.

Hope this helps!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top