1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

modem probs-no dial

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by busterdog, Dec 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    I hope this is the correct board as personally I think my modem is knackered. Here goes.
    Laptop (Tiny) (4 weeks old)
    Win XP professional
    Lucent Win modem
    Dial-up connection (only till Saturday, and then cable:D )

    I connected Friday night to send mail all went well.
    Tried to connect Sunday morning with no luck. I got the response 'unable to establish a connection'. I have tried to rack the old grey matter as to anything I may have done to change things but can't think of anything.
    I have tried using cables from my desktop (which connects ok so its not that or my isp) but still no luck. I don't think the modem is even dialling. Tried swapping/checking comm ports (just comm port 1 in device manager but modem in on comm 3) and under the diagnostics tab in modems I have used the 'query modem' facility which comes back with info I don't understand. I saved this to log and attached it to this post as a .txt file if it helps. I noticed one of the lines reading '12-02-2001 17:06:57.972 - The response information could not be found in the registry'. Is this the prob and how do I fix it.
    If i listen on the telephone after asking it to dial I just hear the usual tone to ring somebody so I am thinking the modem has had it mas it doesn't seem to be even trying to dial out.

    Thanks for any help/advice
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    The query modem should give you the com port info as well......the text file turned out to be garbage....can you write it down and post the information?
     
  3. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    Thanks for the reply.
    I am not a typist and it would take about 2 days for me to type that lot in so I copied and pasted from a Word file.
    Thanks again AcaCandy

    12-02-2001 17:06:57.832 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\tapisrv.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.842 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\unimdm.tsp, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.842 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\unimdmat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.842 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\uniplat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.842 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\modem.sys, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.842 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\modemui.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.852 - File: C:\WINDOWS\System32\mdminst.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.852 - Modem type: Lucent Win Modem
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.852 - Modem inf path: mdmlt3.inf
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.852 - Modem inf section: Modem_PNP_DF
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.852 - Matching hardware ID: pci\ven_11c1&dev_0450&subsys_4005144f
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.972 - The response information could not be found in the registry
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.972 - Session Statistics:
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.972 - Reads : 0 bytes
    12-02-2001 17:06:57.972 - Writes: 0 bytes
    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - H.324 video-ready rev. 1.0
    AT+FCLASS=? - 0,1
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - +GCI:B4
    AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(09,0F,31,3C,3D,42,7B,59,7E,82,
    A0,A5,A6,B4,0A,00,26,61,6C,9C,
    A9,54,8B,B5,57,50,20,73,53,BC,
    89,46,51,AE,9F,8A,2E,69,16,1B,
    2D,52,B8,58,98,84,07,14,25,27,
    35,85,88,BB,87,B7,8C,49,2B,7F,
    68,B3,B2,36,0E,48,62,8E,A1,83,
    0D,64,70,77)
    ATI1 - B3E5
    ATI2 - OK
    ATI3 - LT V.90 Data+Fax Modem Version 5.98A
    ATI4 - 71
    ATI5 - 5.98A,0,0E,144F,4005,0450
    ATI6 - OK
    ATI7 - OK
    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - H.324 video-ready rev. 1.0
    AT+FCLASS=? - 0,1
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - +GCI:B4
    AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(09,0F,31,3C,3D,42,7B,59,7E,82,
    A0,A5,A6,B4,0A,00,26,61,6C,9C,
    A9,54,8B,B5,57,50,20,73,53,BC,
    89,46,51,AE,9F,8A,2E,69,16,1B,
    2D,52,B8,58,98,84,07,14,25,27,
    35,85,88,BB,87,B7,8C,49,2B,7F,
    68,B3,B2,36,0E,48,62,8E,A1,83,
    0D,64,70,77)
    ATI1 - B3E5
    ATI2 - OK
    ATI3 - LT V.90 Data+Fax Modem Version 5.98A
    ATI4 - 71
    ATI5 - 5.98A,0,0E,144F,4005,0450
    ATI6 - OK
    ATI7 - OK
    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - H.324 video-ready rev. 1.0
    AT+FCLASS=? - 0,1
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - +GCI:B4
    AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(09,0F,31,3C,3D,42,7B,59,7E,82,
    A0,A5,A6,B4,0A,00,26,61,6C,9C,
    A9,54,8B,B5,57,50,20,73,53,BC,
    89,46,51,AE,9F,8A,2E,69,16,1B,
    2D,52,B8,58,98,84,07,14,25,27,
    35,85,88,BB,87,B7,8C,49,2B,7F,
    68,B3,B2,36,0E,48,62,8E,A1,83,
    0D,64,70,77)
    ATI1 - B3E5
    ATI2 - OK
    ATI3 - LT V.90 Data+Fax Modem Version 5.98A
    ATI4 - 71
    ATI5 - 5.98A,0,0E,144F,4005,0450
    ATI6 - OK
    ATI7 - OK
    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - H.324 video-ready rev. 1.0
    AT+FCLASS=? - 0,1
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - +GCI:B4
    AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(09,0F,31,3C,3D,42,7B,59,7E,82,
    A0,A5,A6,B4,0A,00,26,61,6C,9C,
    A9,54,8B,B5,57,50,20,73,53,BC,
    89,46,51,AE,9F,8A,2E,69,16,1B,
    2D,52,B8,58,98,84,07,14,25,27,
    35,85,88,BB,87,B7,8C,49,2B,7F,
    68,B3,B2,36,0E,48,62,8E,A1,83,
    0D,64,70,77)
    ATI1 - B3E5
    ATI2 - OK
    ATI3 - LT V.90 Data+Fax Modem Version 5.98A
    ATI4 - 71
    ATI5 - 5.98A,0,0E,144F,4005,0450
    ATI6 - OK
    ATI7 - OK
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok, it appears we're thinking about two different areas.....

    Open the control panel, modems, select the modem entry, diagnostics, and more info.....what's being reported there?
     
  5. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    XP Pro remember.
    CTRLpanel>phone & modem properties>properties>diagnostic tab>and a section called 'modem information'.
    This reads under the field column 'Hardware ID' and under the Value column 'PCI\VEN_11C1&DEV_0450&SUBSYS_4005144F&REV_00

    There is a button that says 'query modem' which when pressed a box comes up saying' communicating with modem' and then a small report comes up under the headings '[email protected] & 'Response' wich gives the info if the first 40 lines of my last post and then:
    ATI2 Success
    AT13 LTV.90 Data+Fax Modem Version 5.98A
    AT14 71
    AT15 5.98A,0,0E,144F,4005,0450
    AT16 Success
    AT17 Success

    There is a check box that asks if I want to 'Append to log' which I have checked and it is there I got the info for the last post.

    Any help?
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hmmm, well it appears the modem is being recognized and responding correctly.

    Recheck the telephone cord from the modem to the wall....maybe even try another one.
     
  7. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    Tried another 2 cables but no luck.
    Could it be anything to do with comm ports or any other settings?
    I still think its not even trying to dial out.
    Thanks for the help

    Btw. Nice photograph.
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Thanks....

    Hmm, I don't think so, otherwise the diagnostics would give you a communication error.

    Are you sure your dialout program didn't get changed to attempt to use a different com port?

    What happens if you try to dial out with phone dialer ( I hope that is an XP option) ?
     
  9. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    Youre welcome.

    I don't think its an option in xp.
    I went to accessories>communications on the desktop (Win 98SE) and phone dialer is there but not on the laptop with xp.
    Device manager on the desktop says there is 2 comm ports and the modem is using 1 of them but on the laptop there is only 1 port. Have I lost 1 somehow? The laptop modem is using comm 3 but in DM it only says there is 1. Having said that I have put the modem on port 1 anjd it still does't work:confused:
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    No, the winmodem doesn't use a 'normal' com port, so to speak....so com 3 is ok, as long as the diagnostics is finding it there too.

    You mentioned the desktop and changing cables, have you tried to access the internet thru the same telephone jack that your desktop seems to be connecting to?
     
  11. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    Yep.
    Took the cable out of the back of the external modem the desktop uses (the 1 I am on now) but no luck.:D
    The puter might not be working correct but we can still smile.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Well, I suppose it could have died.....especially since it isn't breaking dial tone.....it would seem strange overnight though.....do you normally leave it connected to the jack when it's not in use? I've seen some ruined by power surges.....
     
  13. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    Nope. Totally disconnected and back in its bag.
    ?????????
    Ahh well.
     
  14. busterdog

    busterdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1999
    Messages:
    339
    Anyone else got any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  15. Lyn Patterson

    Lyn Patterson

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    busterdog

    You said in your subject heading 'no dial'.

    Do you mean you can't hear it dialling? This happened to me last Friday when we suffered an electrical storm . I pulled the plug on the computer a millisecond before the power went off - it stayed off for about 6 hours - but was unable to get to the modem plug in time.

    The computer was OK but the modem was history. I spent a few hours running all the usual checks you have probably done and checking with my ISP and then took the modem to a computer shop - they pronounced it dead.

    Luckily my insurance company said I could get a new one which I did straightaway. This may not be your problem but my new manual says that if you don't have a dial tone by far the most common cause is a power surge.

    Hope this helps.

    Lyn
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60542

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice