Modem/Rougter Issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zoom_Stat21

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
50
I came across issue when trying to hook my Linksys rougter through a modem . The problem I face is each time I plug the rougter through the modem I cannot connect to the internet .

I thought It might be a MAC Address problem but I tryed spoofing and no success. I have tryed reseting and turning off setting that I thought would be causing the issue. The same result occured using a AirLink rougter.

Any thoughts on what I might be doing wrong would certainly help.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on. The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

  • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
  • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
  • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
  • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
  • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
  • Boot the computer.

When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Zoom_Stat21

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
50
Is there anything specific I'm suppose to be looking for? I ask because this issue is affecting someone who at this point I am unable to contact.

Is there anyway I could get some trouble shooting tips ?
Things that might be obvious to this issue that could cause problems.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
49
Troubleshooting tips:

Reset the modem like explained above, even though sometimes Linksys routers need more than 30 seconds to reset correctly. Why, I don't know.

Go to Start, then Run, and type CMD and hit Enter. When the black box comes up, type "ipconfig /release" (without the quotes). Then type "ipconfig /renew" and after about 30 seconds see if you can get on the internet.

If this computer was connected to a network previously to this, make sure it doesn't have a static ip address. I could explain how, but that would make this a lengthy post for sure.

Also make sure that your driver for your LAN is working and up-to-date. If you can connect to the internet when the computer is connected directly to the modem, the last two tips won't apply.

The only other tip is to unplug the modem and router from the AC power. Plug the modem in first, wait 30 seconds, plug the router back in and wait another 30 seconds, and then try to get on the internet. If you still can't, reboot your computer and try again.

Other than that, we'll need some more information from you.
Good luck!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
After doing what I posted, I want to see the information asked for, then we'll know how to proceed.
 

Zoom_Stat21

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
50
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Bridgette>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BRIDGETTE-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Etherne
t NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-21-D7-25-7A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4dc6:ddf4:790b:3aa1%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 30, 2008 4:48:17 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 31, 2008 4:49:14 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{5697FA84-B0D6-448A-8FD7-78111A0AB
291}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24af:1e0f:3f57:febf%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Bridgette>

After hooking up the router to the modem. And doing the above listed steps this is what I recieved after doing the ip config / all.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Looks like a good connection to the router, let's see this.

Try these simple tests.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

PING <computer_IP_address>

PING <default_gateway_address>

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

<computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top