1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Modem Sometimes not Working

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lastrachris, Jan 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    I live in a small town with Cox Communications as my ISP. If you are looking for an ISP by the way, avoid Cox at all cost. Nevertheless, I am having this issue: When I connect my modem to my computer directly, and I go to reset via browser, it works. Then I go to plug it back into my router and it ceases to function. It seems as long as I can reset it using my computer that it is okay and functional. I have tried connecting to two different routers who have both worked in the past. If it makes any difference, I have just bought a new router and modem that is significantly more powerful than my last ones and within the same day these issues started. I have already had my ISP out here and they have "fixed" it once. When you go to do the diagnostics on Windows 7 it tells me "DNS server is not responding." I have also tried on my XP computer to use the command "ipconfig/renew" and it fails. This is seriously flustering me and I am in the middle of writing a documentary so I need my internet connection to collaborate with my partners. Any advice would be much appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    I assume its not a requirement for MAC address cloning - some ISP will make use of the unique MAC ID on devices to use like a password
    As you have had a couple of routers working, I suspect thats not the case - although changing the modem may be an issue

    So ignoring the above for the moment

    lets see a ipconfig /all when it is connected directly to a modem and working
    then when its connected to the router can we see another ipconfig /all and three ping tests

    Whats the make and model of the Modem and the Routers

    Try setting up an Open DNS server - google for example - see details below

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Google public DNS

    Google public DNS
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

    Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Thank you for the quick response. Here are the results for everything: C:\Users\owner>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [74.125.227.80] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.227.80: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=56
    Reply from 74.125.227.80: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=56
    Reply from 74.125.227.80: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=56
    Reply from 74.125.227.80: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=56

    Ping statistics for 74.125.227.80:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 29ms, Maximum = 31ms, Average = 29ms
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C:\Users\owner>ping 172.19.121.25

    Pinging 172.19.121.25 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 172.19.121.25: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=59
    Reply from 172.19.121.25: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=59
    Reply from 172.19.121.25: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=59
    Reply from 172.19.121.25: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=59

    Ping statistics for 172.19.121.25:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 16ms, Maximum = 19ms, Average = 17ms
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Results for IPCONFIG /ALL

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : owner-HP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ks.cox.net

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-F1-A1-E7-0B-DD
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ks.cox.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E7-D1-CC-AE-4E
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9de4:95ec:8252:aa7c%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 70.178.249.119(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 02, 2012 8:34:11 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 03, 2012 8:34:10 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 70.178.249.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.19.121.25
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 315917668
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-E5-1D-34-D4-85-64-0D-CC-29

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::224e:7fff:fe22:1d73%12
    68.105.28.11
    68.105.29.11
    68.105.28.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11n Wireless LAN Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-F1-A1-E7-0B-DC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{57A59533-54F3-49BD-BCD9-BD4296123231}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:20d1:2ec0:b94d:688(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::20d1:2ec0:b94d:688%10(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.ks.cox.net:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ks.cox.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ks.cox.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:46b2:f977::46b2:f977(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::224e:7fff:fe22:1d73%12
    68.105.28.11
    68.105.29.11
    68.105.28.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Thanks again.
     
  4. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    I called Cox this morning and they had me power cycle and yadayada. Cox sold it off as "Moodiness" between the router and modem. Which I find rather bizarre. Basically what it came down to was I had to plug back in my router before my modem or they wouldn't communicate. This seems like we are just creating a bridge over the problem here. I would really like to fix it so I it is like normal. As of now though it is up.
     
  5. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Many times you can tell if the ISP is having problems by viewing the modem status pages. This can be accessed on many cable modems typing 192.168.100.1 into your web browser address bar. If it asks for a password, try icu4at!

    Look for downstream power near 0 dBmV, signal to noise ratio less than 30 dB, upstream power more than 55 dBmV, and DHCP errors when your connection isn't working.
     
  6. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    I'm not too seasoned with modem configuration so you'll have to hold my hand a little bit. What I found says: Upstream channel ID = 4
    Frequency (hz) = 819000000
    DCHP Server = Enabled
     
  7. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    My signal to noise ratio is 35.9 and my power level is 5.2 for downstream
     
  8. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Those look fine for when it is working.
     
  9. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Is there any reason I would have to plug in my router before my modem? It seems like something is wrong there.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    dont understand that

    so the ipconfig /all you posted above was with the Computer connected directly to the modem

    now when you connect the modem to the router , and PC to router can we see an ipconfig /all

    make and model of the modem and of the router
    exact details of how connected and what ports you are using
     
  11. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Support told me that when power cycling my router and modem that I needed to start my router up before my modem. They told me "For some reason or another your setup is backwards. When you power cycle you need to start your router before your modem." I suppose that works but I would really like it to be set up normally. Also I am away from home at the moment so I will post the new ipconfig /all results when I can.
     
  12. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    That doesn't make sense to me, maybe a Cox Cable thing. When my router is acting up I power cycle it, leaving my modem on.
     
  13. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    That was my logic as well. I'm glad I'm not the only one who thinks this is just bizarre.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    strange - I normally make this suggestion - so unless something unique with cox cable

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. lastrachris

    lastrachris Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Yeah that's my usual process. I own all my equipment so it isn't special. Cox said that my connection was weird so I needed to start my router up before I turn on my modem. I want to reset the defaults on my modem but will that make me have to call my ISP and register my
    Modem again?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1034102