Modem wont work!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
I have the same problem. I installed my hard drive on a different computer. It had a modem and worked great. My hard drive installed everything except the modem...doesn't even detect it. I swithed modems...same thing...no modem. It shows in device manager that it's working, but aol can't detect it and I can't get online with it...?????..Both modems are US Robotics 56K
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome.

In the control panel, modems, does it appear there?

If you go to diagnostics, more info, what appears there? Is it assigned a com port and IRQ?
 

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
Yes, my modem apears in control panel..modems and is assigned a com port..the only thing in device manager that is yellow exclamationed is..LTP printer port..I had to add the modem manually as neither win 98 or aol detected it
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Is it assigned an IRQ number? What does more info tell you? Happy things, or can't find modem?
 

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
modem is assinged port com 5, more info says it cannot open the port and there is no hardware located. before I swapped hard drives, both were working fine, modems and the whole enchilada, so to speak....this one has something against modems, and..well, we won't get into the other one yet...one at a time....btw, thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you post your IRQ listing? Perhaps there isn't a free one for the modem to pick up.

Start button, run, then type msinfo32 and hit ok...go to hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.

Also, I'm going to split you into your own thread.
 

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
ok, I know this is confusing..I had to put the old hard drive in(which has a virus btw) and I was giving a bit of missinformation. This is the deal..I put my old modem back into the computer I got from my ex...cuz everything else exept the hard drive is much better than mine...this is where I can't find the modem..anywhere..it wont detect it and it's not in device manager.....I tried a couple of pc slots...same thing..it's in the original slot now....I can't paste IRQs (if they matter at this point), but here they are
0 system timer
1 standard 101/102 keyboard.......
2 programmable interupt controller
3communication port (COMM 2)
4 " " (COMM 1)
5 free
8 system CMOS/real time clock
12 PS/2 mouse port
9 free
10 free
11 free
13 numeric data processor
14 standard IDE/ESDI hard disk controller
15 " " " "

Everything else seems to be in order...Device manager says all is ok
When I searched for the modem, windows checked comm 2 and 1...
I do have more pci slots, but I've aleady tried one that's never been used and as I said, it's in the original....when I first got the computer, I checked it all out and all was ok..even got online with it, but since the switch...modem problem

am just trying to give you all the info you may need...I hope..
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Yes, that is confusing.....I think the hard drive swaps have definitely confused Windows and the computer's hardware. You have almost nothing appearing, no display adapter, no LPT1 port, it appears to be quite a mess.

In the device manager are there a variety of exclamation marks?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do you have the motherboard driver cd? I think those are going to need to be reinstalled. Does a display adapter appear in device manager?
 

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
I don't have the motherboard cd driver.....I don't know about the display adapter, I'll check when I get home tonight, I think so though
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Is it a name brand computer? If not, you're going to need to find motherboard information somehow.......any manuals that came with the computer perhaps?
 

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
I'll check, but not much hope..my ex's mom had it built for her by her tech guy at work a few years ago..not a brand name, but will try and get as much info as possible....
It had a US Robotics 56 k modem in it, same as the one I installed, same one that I used with the hard drive...thought that would help...
 

ChfTx

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
287
display adapter appears in control panel..everything seems to be in device manager except the modem..
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
You might try reinserting it again.

What model number is it?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top