1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Modem working but no internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jessafaith15, Apr 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I have been reading to try and fix this problem but can't fix it, please help. It's on my desktop computer (I am on the laptop now).

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\C&J>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CJ-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Etherne
    t NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-FC-9B-D8-50
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.156.54(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{F517773F-D952-4CED-9F34-46B77BE64
    0F1}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\C&J>^A
     
  2. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    nope no net, ISP said anything ?
     
  3. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    I assume that the ipconfig is from the desktop.
    Did this ever work?
    Any software/hardware changes?
    Try a couple of things.

    Stack repair for XP and Vista.
    Courtesy of Johnwill of the Networking forum.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.


    boot the machine.


    And

    From a Johnwill postConfigure DHCP for Windows Vista.
    1. Click on the Start menu, and select Control Panel.
    2. Click on Network and Internet. (Skip this step if you do not see this Control Panel item.)
    3. Click on Network and Sharing Center.
    4. Click on Manage network connections.
    5. Right click on Local Area Connection and choose Properties. If Windows say it needs your permission to continue, click Continue.
    6. Select Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IPv4) and click Properties.
    7. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    8. Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
    9. Click OK to close the TCP/IP Properties window.
    10. Click OK to close the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    11. Click Close to close the Network Connections window.
    12. Click Close to close the Control Panel window.
    13. Restart your computer.

    Your adapter is not getting correct ip addressing from the dhcp server.Is a router involved here or just a modem only?
     
  4. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Pedroguy,

    I did all of the steps and no change.

    No router involved just a modem. Here are the reponses that I got when I did the commands:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\C&J>netsh winsock reset catalog
    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.

    C:\Users\C&J>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.

    C:\Users\C&J>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.

    C:\Users\C&J>


    after this I did restart

    Thanks
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    OK:Take a look at device manager and status of lan adapter
    Let’s take a look at the status of the network adapters

    Device manager:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.
    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
    4. should be enabled and working properly.
    5. If error code,what is it ?

    Can I assume that the laptop is using the same modem.Wired or wireless ?
    Did the lan connection ever work if so when did it stop working.?
    If you have another modem port,try it.Will require a modem power on reset.Power off for at least 30 seconds.Any cabling change involving the modem will require this.
    You also could try disabling and re enabling the adapter.
    Try another ethernet cable
    Also,try an ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    Note space between the "g" and /
     
  6. MN_N8VTech

    MN_N8VTech

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    It appears you have ethernet plugged in? Assuming that; your adapter is working properly. You either have a bad modem port or bad ethernet cable. Your adapter has assigned the computer an APIPA
     
  7. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    A bad modem port? That would be something on the actual modem?

    I have used two different cables

    Thanks
     
  8. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Pedro guy,

    I tried all of this and nothing worked. I will give you the details soon, have to go run an errand.

    Thanks
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,794
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you power cycling (unplug for at least 30 seconds) the modem when switching computers?
     
  10. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    for the release command this is what it said

    an error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection: An address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint.

    An error occurred while releasing interface Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1: They system cannot find the file specified.

    for the renew command

    an error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection: An invalid argument was supplied

    An error occurred while releasing interface Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1: They system cannot find the file specified.

    I am power cycling when I switch from the laptop to the desktop. When I go from the desktop to the laptop I dont have to b/c the laptop finds the connection within a few seconds.

    The connection has worked before.

    I had comcast in my landlords name. Then I got comcast in my name so they had to come out and "install." They gave us a new modem and because the desktop wasn't setup they had to setup our new comcast account on the laptop. I am pretty sure the internet on the desktop hasn't worked since then.

    It just seems like it has to be something wrong with the computer b/c I use all the same equiptment with my laptop and it works.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,794
    First Name:
    Terry
    What non-Windows firewall or security suite do, or did, you have on the machine?

    Make sure the DHCP Client service is Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

    In Device Manager right click on your ethernet adapter - Properties - Advanced tab - the "Speed & Duplex" property is probably set to "Auto," which in normally best, but try some other settings beginning with 100 Mbps full duplex and 10 Mbps full duplex.
     
  12. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    DHCP says started

    Speed and Duplex was already at Auto but I will try some others

    I don't think I have any firewall or security stuff on there at the moment at one point I had Trend
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,794
    First Name:
    Terry
    Uninstalling Trend Internet Security seem to be covered here and here.
     
  14. jessafaith15

    jessafaith15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Apparently I no longer have trend because it is not listed under my program files.

    the only security type program listed is windows defender

    Thanks
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,794
    First Name:
    Terry
    But you may have remnants, which could be the cause of your networking problem.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918794

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice