Modem working but no internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
I have been reading to try and fix this problem but can't fix it, please help. It's on my desktop computer (I am on the laptop now).

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\C&J>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CJ-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101 Family PCI-E Fast Etherne
t NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-FC-9B-D8-50
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.156.54(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{F517773F-D952-4CED-9F34-46B77BE64
0F1}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Users\C&J>^A
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
6,523
I assume that the ipconfig is from the desktop.
Did this ever work?
Any software/hardware changes?
Try a couple of things.

Stack repair for XP and Vista.
Courtesy of Johnwill of the Networking forum.

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.


boot the machine.


And

From a Johnwill postConfigure DHCP for Windows Vista.
1. Click on the Start menu, and select Control Panel.
2. Click on Network and Internet. (Skip this step if you do not see this Control Panel item.)
3. Click on Network and Sharing Center.
4. Click on Manage network connections.
5. Right click on Local Area Connection and choose Properties. If Windows say it needs your permission to continue, click Continue.
6. Select Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IPv4) and click Properties.
7. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
8. Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
9. Click OK to close the TCP/IP Properties window.
10. Click OK to close the Local Area Connection Properties window.
11. Click Close to close the Network Connections window.
12. Click Close to close the Control Panel window.
13. Restart your computer.

Your adapter is not getting correct ip addressing from the dhcp server.Is a router involved here or just a modem only?
 

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
Pedroguy,

I did all of the steps and no change.

No router involved just a modem. Here are the reponses that I got when I did the commands:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\C&J>netsh winsock reset catalog
Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.

C:\Users\C&J>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
Access is denied.
Reseting Global, OK!
Reseting Interface, OK!
A reboot is required to complete this action.

C:\Users\C&J>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
Access is denied.
There's no user specified settings to be reset.

C:\Users\C&J>


after this I did restart

Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
6,523
OK:Take a look at device manager and status of lan adapter
Let’s take a look at the status of the network adapters

Device manager:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

Please respond to all the following steps.
1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
4. should be enabled and working properly.
5. If error code,what is it ?

Can I assume that the laptop is using the same modem.Wired or wireless ?
Did the lan connection ever work if so when did it stop working.?
If you have another modem port,try it.Will require a modem power on reset.Power off for at least 30 seconds.Any cabling change involving the modem will require this.
You also could try disabling and re enabling the adapter.
Try another ethernet cable
Also,try an ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
Note space between the "g" and /
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2001
Messages
697
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.156.54(Preferred)
It appears you have ethernet plugged in? Assuming that; your adapter is working properly. You either have a bad modem port or bad ethernet cable. Your adapter has assigned the computer an APIPA
 

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
A bad modem port? That would be something on the actual modem?

I have used two different cables

Thanks
 

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
Pedro guy,

I tried all of this and nothing worked. I will give you the details soon, have to go run an errand.

Thanks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,405
Are you power cycling (unplug for at least 30 seconds) the modem when switching computers?
 

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
for the release command this is what it said

an error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection: An address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint.

An error occurred while releasing interface Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1: They system cannot find the file specified.

for the renew command

an error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection: An invalid argument was supplied

An error occurred while releasing interface Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1: They system cannot find the file specified.

I am power cycling when I switch from the laptop to the desktop. When I go from the desktop to the laptop I dont have to b/c the laptop finds the connection within a few seconds.

The connection has worked before.

I had comcast in my landlords name. Then I got comcast in my name so they had to come out and "install." They gave us a new modem and because the desktop wasn't setup they had to setup our new comcast account on the laptop. I am pretty sure the internet on the desktop hasn't worked since then.

It just seems like it has to be something wrong with the computer b/c I use all the same equiptment with my laptop and it works.

Thanks everyone!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,405
What non-Windows firewall or security suite do, or did, you have on the machine?

Make sure the DHCP Client service is Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

In Device Manager right click on your ethernet adapter - Properties - Advanced tab - the "Speed & Duplex" property is probably set to "Auto," which in normally best, but try some other settings beginning with 100 Mbps full duplex and 10 Mbps full duplex.
 

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
DHCP says started

Speed and Duplex was already at Auto but I will try some others

I don't think I have any firewall or security stuff on there at the moment at one point I had Trend
 

jessafaith15

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
10
Apparently I no longer have trend because it is not listed under my program files.

the only security type program listed is windows defender

Thanks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,405
Apparently I no longer have trend because it is not listed under my program files.
But you may have remnants, which could be the cause of your networking problem.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top