1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Modem?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by surfnets, Mar 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. surfnets

    surfnets Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    480
    I'll buy Dell's computer soon but I looked at dell's 56 k pci data modem or more expenive 56kpci telephone modem. I"ve regular dial-up but I might change to cable or DSL. Do I buy 56kpci telephone modem for DSL or cable or no?

    Thanks,
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    No Broadband doesnt connect through your modem. If the computer comes witha dialup modem keep it for the off chance that broadnband is down for some reason. That way you still have a way to connect to the net. Broadband is going to connect to either your NIC (ethernet card) or through a USB port. I prefer ethernet connection myself. There are also some PCI Broadband modems out there, I am looking for one for DSL myself.
     
  3. surfnets

    surfnets Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    480
    Which modem do I chose?

    I'll buy Dell's computer soon but I looked at dell's 56 k pci data modem or more expenive 56kpci telephone modem. I"ve regular dial-up but I might change to cable or DSL. Do I buy 56kpci telephone modem for DSL or cable or no?
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you go with any High Speed internet you do not need any 56K dial-up modem - as mentioned it uses an ethernet connection or a USB connection from the High Speed Modem that your ISP will supply you with. hence all you need is an ethernet NIC or a USB port.

    For dial-up get any 56K modem for the short time you plan on keeping dial-up. if you plan on keeping Dial-up for a long time then you may want to look into a Hardware 56K V92 modem instead of a Win/Soft Modem - but they are more expensive.

    Basically i don't know what the difference is between the two modem you posted. Could you post a link to them?
     
  5. surfnets

    surfnets Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    480
  6. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    That modem will do you fine until and if you decide to go with Broadband. I would have them add the floppy drive if I were you. While most everything is on CD nowdays, there are still some installations doen with floppies
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/216350

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice