1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

modem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by leigh40, Nov 20, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leigh40

    leigh40 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    hi there
    i have a cirrus 300mhz
    32 ram
    1.2 hd
    with a connexsoft 56k modem on it.
    the thing is it will not connect to the net
    i've tried different pci slots,diferant isp's
    configered it,diferant cables the lot and i can't get it to work!
    it dials the number then makes white nose sounds till it disconnects.
    i know the modem works because it's fine on my pc (this is my sisters)
    i'm all out of ideas?
    can you help please!!!!
    thanks
    laters
    lee
     
  2. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    This is probably a stupid suggestion, but better to cover the bases than assume it . . .

    have you double-checked that the number you are dialling is valid for the ISP your sister is using? Modem seems to be working fine, but not connecting, which is usually, but not always, down to user error in inputting the phone number.
     
  3. griffinspc

    griffinspc

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    Another simple sounding question. The modem works we know that and it's your sister's machine but is your sister's machine in another room with a different jack? Have you tried bringing it into your room (I'm assuming a lot here - same house even?) and connecting in your jack. I've seen great connections at one end of a house or different apartments and lousy at the other end.

    If her line is "dirty" it could very well account for the lack of connection.
     
  4. leigh40

    leigh40 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    hi there
    right thanks for the help but i think it's the LAN setting that are at fault.
    i when thought connection wizard and it told me that i already had a LAN connection when i tried to connect using a phone line and a modem.i went into control panle and there is no dial up icon?
    so how do i sort this?
    i can't find any thing in bios or when i click the network icon.
    please help.
    lee.
     
  5. columbo

    columbo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,178
    Hi,

    What is the error message that you receive when your modem fails to connect? If you want to alter any dial-up settings, then you'll have to open up the dial-up networking folder. Open up My Computer, then double-click Dial-Up Networking.
    The problem could be conflicting protocols. Go into Control Panel, and open up the Network icon. Do you have NETBeui or IPX/SPX protocols installed? If so, then remove them. The only protocol you should have installed is TCP/IP.

    Posting your error message would really help to solve the problem.

    :)
     
  6. leigh40

    leigh40 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    hi there
    well i did what you said and deleted the settings in network.
    i still have no joy!
    i mirrored the settings of the pc i am e-mailing you from and still it will not work!
    i have tried lots of isp's,cables,phone points,even putting the modem in a different pci slot,still nothing.
    the modem will dial and make normal connection nosies,then retry a few times (as if the number is busy) then will go into a high pitched screeching noise,and finally disconnect.
    the only error message i get is number is busy or setting are incorrect,adjust either and try again (words to that affect)
    so what to you think?
    i have absolutle no idea!!!!!
    i just can't think of anything else to do!
    do you think the modem is not compatable with the rest of the pc,is it worth trying another modem?
    please help!!!
    laters lee..
     
  7. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    No, you see the modem is working, and is dialling, but is not connecting. That tells me that the number you are dialling isn't valid. If this were a problem with the modem, then it wouldn't be dialling.
     
  8. leigh40

    leigh40 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    hi there
    a last i've sorted it out!!!!!!
    all it was,was that the mother board did not like the modem.
    i replaced it with a nouther one and bobs your uncle it connected first time!!!!
    thanks for all your help again on this matter
    you have been realy helpfull.
    laters
    lee.,.,.,.,
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59129

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice