1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Monitor flicking between analog and hdmi

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Rangadeluxe, Aug 27, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rangadeluxe

    Rangadeluxe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Hello

    I just purchased 2 new hard drives and a new copy of Windows 10 for my desk top set up. I removed my old hard drives and put the new ones in with the intention of installing the operating system. However, when I start up my new system my monitor only displays picture for a couple of minutes before it goes blank and flicks between HDMI and Analog not displaying any picture.

    What I have tried:

    Using a different brand monitor with a different socket into my graphics card.

    Using a different graphics card.

    Using different ports for my graphics card in the board.

    Removing and cleaning graphics card and RAM.

    I even got desperate and changed my system back to what I used a few days ago and my monitor still plays up.

    Does anyone have any advice on how to get my picture back?
     
  2. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,679
    First Name:
    Jim
    What "picture" is it displaying?

    Most monitors will cycle through inputs and then sleep when no input signal is found.
     
  3. Rangadeluxe

    Rangadeluxe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Cycling through inputs and then going to sleep mode sounds exactly like what its doing. The monitor works fine for a couple of minutes; so for example if I start my computer and go to BIOS I can see the screen with advance options, boot menu etc. Then suddenly it will start flicking through inputs (with a black screen) like you said then it appears to go into sleep mode because the power light is still flashing blue.
    I put my old HDD in with Windows 7 on it, it worked fine all the way until it loaded my desktop (I could see everything fine start menu, icons, wall paper) and then it flicked through inputs again and then went into sleep mode.
     
  4. Rangadeluxe

    Rangadeluxe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the reply Oddba11, I cracked it this morning and pulled everything back out of my case and put it all back together again. Working fine for now - perhaps there was something in my graphics card slot. Rather annoying how long it took to sort but its nice that its working.
     
  5. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,679
    First Name:
    Jim
    Glad you were able to get it fixed.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1176968

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice