1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Monitor in power saving mode using DVI cable

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by cristiano7, Jan 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Hey,
    Recently my VGA port on graphic card(Nvidia Geforce gt 520) was broken so i decided to use dvi port.so i used dvi cable,but the resolution was maxed to 1024x768.I restarted the pc . After that the pc have'nt booted up.it goes into power saving mode.i have a lg monitor. The vga port worked but the display has a blue tint. Then again i restarted the pc,&now in both the modes ie vga n dvi mode the pc is not booting up n goes in power saving mode.
    WHAT TO DO????
    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,246
    First Name:
    Andrew
    you may have to MANUALLY set your monitor to the digital DVI mode. VGA is an analog setting and DVI is digital. MOST monitors auto matically set it to whichever input is being detected, however you may have to set yours manually.
     
  3. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    I have tried setting it manually but i think my pc is not booting up. I have tried to replace ram in different slots, resetting cmos battery, checked each n evry power supply. But the pc is not booting up. Pls help me??
     
  4. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,246
    First Name:
    Andrew
    do you have an onboard vga port??? if so REMOVE the graphics card (with the machine off) and then plug your monitor into the mobo VGA and see if you can see the POST screen.

    EDIT:
    Have you also tried a different monitor??
     
  5. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    First of all thank u for d reply!!!
    I have tried onboard vga n still its not booting up.
     
  6. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,246
    First Name:
    Andrew
    REMOVE ALL RAM modules , reinsert JUST ONE.
    Unplug power cord from tower, remove CMOS battery. press and hold power button on tower for 30 seconds. reinsert CMOS battery and power plug. try to boot now

    BTW.....when you tried with onboard VGA you DID set the monitor back to VGA input correct???
     
  7. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    How to remove power core from tower??
    Which tower??
     
  8. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,246
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Its supposed to be power CORD. and from your computer tower I assume you have desktop, as the GT 520 is not a LAPTOP card.
     
  9. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Oops
    My bad n yes its a desktop
     
  10. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,246
    First Name:
    Andrew
    follow my above instructions and let me know how it goes
     
  11. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Sorry for the late reply
    It worked out bro....
    The desktop got booted up
    Thnx
     
  12. cristiano7

    cristiano7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    But now the problem is about dvi mode.
    The max reolution is just 1024x768.
    And display shows generic non pnp monitor.
    Previously by using vga i got 1600x900.
     
  13. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,246
    First Name:
    Andrew
    tryb reinstalling the graphics card drivers
    whats the make and model of the monitor and graphics card?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1118466

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice