Monitor in power saving mode using DVI cable

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cristiano7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
11
Hey,
Recently my VGA port on graphic card(Nvidia Geforce gt 520) was broken so i decided to use dvi port.so i used dvi cable,but the resolution was maxed to 1024x768.I restarted the pc . After that the pc have'nt booted up.it goes into power saving mode.i have a lg monitor. The vga port worked but the display has a blue tint. Then again i restarted the pc,&now in both the modes ie vga n dvi mode the pc is not booting up n goes in power saving mode.
WHAT TO DO????
PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
 

metallica5456

Andrew
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
10,340
you may have to MANUALLY set your monitor to the digital DVI mode. VGA is an analog setting and DVI is digital. MOST monitors auto matically set it to whichever input is being detected, however you may have to set yours manually.
 

cristiano7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
11
I have tried setting it manually but i think my pc is not booting up. I have tried to replace ram in different slots, resetting cmos battery, checked each n evry power supply. But the pc is not booting up. Pls help me??
 

metallica5456

Andrew
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
10,340
do you have an onboard vga port??? if so REMOVE the graphics card (with the machine off) and then plug your monitor into the mobo VGA and see if you can see the POST screen.

EDIT:
Have you also tried a different monitor??
 

cristiano7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
11
First of all thank u for d reply!!!
I have tried onboard vga n still its not booting up.
 

metallica5456

Andrew
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
10,340
REMOVE ALL RAM modules , reinsert JUST ONE.
Unplug power cord from tower, remove CMOS battery. press and hold power button on tower for 30 seconds. reinsert CMOS battery and power plug. try to boot now

BTW.....when you tried with onboard VGA you DID set the monitor back to VGA input correct???
 

cristiano7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
11
But now the problem is about dvi mode.
The max reolution is just 1024x768.
And display shows generic non pnp monitor.
Previously by using vga i got 1600x900.
 

metallica5456

Andrew
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Messages
10,340
tryb reinstalling the graphics card drivers
whats the make and model of the monitor and graphics card?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top