1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Monitor no longer supports resolution 1920X1080

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by DreamTech, Feb 20, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DreamTech

    DreamTech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    My problem :
    It all started from when I unplugged my HP w2338h monitor from my main PC (res. 1920x1080, specs listed below) into a raspberry pi 3. After using the monitor for the Raspberry PI 3, I plugged it back into my main PC again, and to my surprise the resolution was on 1024x724.

    When I go into the advanced display settings, the only resolution options are 1024x724 & 800x600

    What I tried to fix this (but didn't work):
    1. Tried restarting
    2. Reinstalling video drivers
    3. Factory reset on monitor
    4. Creating a custom resolution using the NVIDIA control panel
      1. Kinda works but its blurry, so not quite. (also I shouldn't have to do this).
    5. updating monitor drivers (it says everything is already up to date)
    6. HP My Display tool (found under the software section under HP support for my monitor)
      1. Says it ran into an error and fails to run.
    7. replacing the HDMI cable
    What I didn't try & why:
    1. uninstalling the monitor drivers manually.
      1. I did not do this because in order to reinstall the monitor drivers I need the CD that came with the monitor, which I no longer have.
    2. Playing around with the BIOS (HP PC Hardware Diagnostics UEFI).
      1. I "tried" doing this, but It appears the bios display is corrupted? There's a bunch of graphics misplaced and random letters displayed across the screen.
      2. Maybe I need to flash the bios or update it? I've never done this before and am afraid I might cause more damage.
    Other possibly useful observations/info:
    1. Bios display appears to be corrupted (pic included)
    2. when booting: a black screen with codes A2 c9 appear. (this doesn't last longer. approx. 3secs)
    3. The MSI krait snake graphic when booting is visibly zoomed in on and cutoff. (probably b/c its 1024x724). (pic included)
    4. The SDD has both Winows 10 and Linux Mint and is configured for duo boot. (defaults to windows 10 unless specified otherwise.)
    Thank you for taking the time to read my problem and help me with this issue.
    I greatly appreciate it!!


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 16332 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 387 GB (127 GB Free);
    Motherboard: MSI, Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,875
    First Name:
    Rob
    I assume you didn't accidentally plug the monitor into the integrated graphics port instead of the dedicated Geforce card?

    Does the same thing happen if you remove the GTX 970 and use the integrated graphics?

    Does the same thing happen when you use VGA cable?
     
  3. DreamTech

    DreamTech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    No, I didn't accidentally plug the monitor into the other port.

    When, I remove the GTX 970, and plug it into the hdmi port, it does not recognize the monitor. (black screen)

    I have not tested VGA cable because I don't have one at the moment, but I will update the thread once I have tested it.
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,875
    First Name:
    Rob
    You may need to enter the BIOS with the GTX and enable the integrated/PEG graphics before it'll work.
     
  5. DreamTech

    DreamTech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    The only problem is that I can't navigate through the bios? (as shown in the pic. help2.jpg)
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,875
    First Name:
    Rob
    Right. You could reset the BIOS using the Clear CMOS jumper, location will be detailed in the motherboard manual. By default the integrated video will be enabled and just leave the graphics card out.
     
  7. DreamTech

    DreamTech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I cleared the CMOS, but the display is unchanged in both the bios and desktop. I think I'm fairly certain the monitor is at fault here now. What do you think?
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,875
    First Name:
    Rob
    Test the monitor on another PC and it will confirm it.
     
  9. DreamTech

    DreamTech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry about the late update, but I tried to connect my monitor to my laptop and It wouldn't recognize the monitor for some reason. However I did get my hands on a VGA cable and the resolution works perfectly!! It is back to 1920x1080. So something about the HDMI port on the monitor is loose or corrupted? and if it is how can I fix it? (Theres nothing wrong with HDMI port on the GPU b/c I was able to plug in another monitor in the same port and it retained all its resolution settings).
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,875
    First Name:
    Rob
    It could be that the port is damaged, but it's soldered on. Or it could be something in the circuits for the HDMI. Monitors are rarely worth fixing, if the VGA works I'd just use that.
     
  11. DreamTech

    DreamTech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Okay, Thank you for the helpful input.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1185619

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice