1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Monitor not picking up pc

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by David55, Oct 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. David55

    David55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hey there!

    I really hope someone can help me. I bought a new pc in March and its been working fine till about a month or so ago. Now all of a sudden, God forbid if I turn the computer off. If I start the pc up, nothing happens. The monitor doesn't seem to pick it up (the computer goes on though and the fans run). I sent my computer in to the place I bought it and they started it up and it did the same thing. They then sent it to their technical dept and murpheys law it started up without a fuss. When I went to fetch it from the shop again, we started it up and it worked with no problem. Took pc home and again, worked fine - for about a week (permanently on for that week). Went away yesterday so turned it off when I left the flat. Got back home a moment ago and again same problem all over again - not starting up. I've emitted it being my screen cos it gave problems in the computer shop as well. Oh and the screen picks up my ps3. So again, not a monitor issue. I'm running my pc with the dvi cable. Thought that might be the problem, but the monitor doesn't pick up pc even when I try using both hdmi & vga as well. So yea.... Any ideas? Its driving me crazy!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. David55

    David55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Oh ya...

    Pc specs are:

    Intel core i5 3470 3.2GHz
    Gigabyte Z77-D3H Motherboard
    Patriot 8GB Ram DDR3 1600MHz
    Gigabyte nVidia GTX660 2GB
    600w power supply

    Also running a Mecer 850VA UPS.

    Windows 7 ultimate 64bit.
    Shot.
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    make and model of the psu

    do you get post

    do you get a screen in safe mode

    try connecting direct to the power supply without the ups

    check all power connections to the m/board are secure
     
  4. David55

    David55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    PSU = Gigabyte PowerRock AX 600

    No Post

    No safe mode cos computer doesn't reach that far when booting

    Same problem without ups

    All connections seem fine!

    Hope that helps.
    Thanks for reply!
     
  5. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    psu brand is not recommended

    you need to be up here or better

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139005

    take the power plug out of the drives and see if it posts

    reset the cmos and check for post again

    pull the ram out and try and start and see if you hear any bios error beeps

    then put it back and see if it posts
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,620
    Swap in a known good pw supply for testing. Note known good does NOT mean new; it means a unit pulled from a working system that you know works. A pw supply can be DOA just like any other part and that will really mess up your troubleshooting.

    Next your current pw supply is what I euphemistically refer to as a junk unit. If you check the specs on the unit, you see two 12V rails rated @25amp each. That would lead most reasonable people to think they had a total of 600W available on the combined 12V rail. Using Ohm's law of VxA=W or volts times amps = watts. Well, that is not the case. If you look, the mfg limited the total 12V rail to 552W so you really do not have two 12V rails that can really supply 25amp each.
    Here is the spec sheet for that pw supply;
    http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4265#sp

    Note if this is still under warranty, you most likely will void your warranty if you do any parts swapping so [if it is still under warranty] send it back to whomever built it and have them really fix it this time.
     
  7. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Before fiddling around with the PSU, I would recommend opening up the case and taking out the RAM as well as the CMOS battery and then putting them back in. I had exactly the same issue the other day and this solved it!
     
  8. David55

    David55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks guys. I have tried the whole RAM and CMOS thing already, but also no luck on that front.

    Anyhow, I've ended up sending the pc back in to the technician... I'll let you know what the verdict is. Thanks for the help!
     
  9. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    make sure if they replace the psu they do install more junk
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1111867

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice