1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Monitor not picking up signals from PC

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Wingnut4, Aug 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wingnut4

    Wingnut4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I installed windows 10 and went to reset my PC. Once reset, my monitor stopped getting signals from my PC. Nothing appears on the monitor But everything else is on. Not sure what to do.
     
  2. lochlomonder

    lochlomonder

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,591
    Does the splash screen appear on the PC when you're booting up and then disappear, or does nothing appear on the monitor at all?
     
  3. Wingnut4

    Wingnut4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    The screen will turn on, it will give me the option to either turn monitor off or input. When I click on input it says checking signal, than no signal found.
     
  4. lochlomonder

    lochlomonder

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,591
    So from a cold boot, i.e. no power going to the PC whatsoever, you turn it on and don't even see anything other than a message from the monitor itself about a source? Am I understanding you correctly?
     
  5. HyperHenry

    HyperHenry

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    774
    First Name:
    Henry
  6. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Did you mean you restarted your PC? Please provide as much detail about your computer as possible.
    Need to know the case, motherboard , is it a manufactured computer (like dell) or custom build ; ie exact mb, exact cpu, exact ram, exact pw supply, etc. Do not post 16gig of ram; post the exact brand and mode/part# do that for ALL of your parts.
     
  7. Grrimm

    Grrimm

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    If you have two different RAM sticks in on your motherboard just try removing one try them in each different slot, so we can take it from there?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1195537

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice