1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Monitor not showing correct resolution

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Parsons123, Mar 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Parsons123

    Parsons123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    Hey,

    I have a Samsung SyncMaster 152v monitor and my graphics card is in my signature. On my display settings it is set to 1024 x 768 but the monitor resolution is showing 800 x 600.

    Does anybody know how to change it?


    Thanks
     
  2. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    did your monitor come with software as well as your graphics card? Are both drivers installed? Jazz
     
  3. Jordster

    Jordster

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    383
    What model is your Graphics card?
     
  4. Parsons123

    Parsons123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    No, it's a second hand monitor and therefore doesn't :(.

    My graphics card is a RADEON 7000 SERIES.
     
  5. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    Second hand doesn't matter if it needs a driver. That's not an issue. We can always look at it on line if it has a name brand and model number, and whoever the maker is usually has a driver if required you can download off line. Jazz
     
  6. Parsons123

    Parsons123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    The monitor works correctly it's just that it doesn't display the correct resolution.
     
  7. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    If the drivers are incorrect or not there resolution is not going to be there. Have you gone to Microsoft under update and rather than hitting express used the custom to see if it identifies your video graphics needs and gives you an appropriate driver? I think Radeon is one they update. Jazz
     
  8. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
  9. Parsons123

    Parsons123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    I managed to fix it by editing my default monitor in Ultramon and also editing the settings in ATI Catalyst Control Centre. I had two monitors connected so i just reversed which was my default monitor and changed the VGA cables and it worked.

    Thanks for the help anyway :)
     
  10. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
    ALRIGHTYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!
    glad it's all sorted out,
    .
    and thanks for posting your solution,
     
  11. Parsons123

    Parsons123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    No problem. Realised over the few years i've been a member, that posting a solution does a great deal of good ;). Thanks :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/807565