1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Monitor resolution problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by CuttingCrew, Nov 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    I just bought a new Dell U2412M monitor but I can't get the resolution it needs, which is 1920x1200.

    My graphics card is a ATI Radeon 5400 and their site shows it should manage a resolution of at least that needed. All I can get when I try to increase the resolution is a maximum of 1600x1200 and the box shows as a Generic Non-PnP monitor.

    Any help or advice would be most welcomed. I can return the monitor but I'd like if at all possible to use it as I'm still on the normal aspect.
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    Are you using Windows XP or Vista or 7, 32-bit or 64-bit?

    --------------------------------------------------------

    Go to Windows Update/Microsoft Update and do a scan.

    Once the scan is finished, see if there is a download for that monitor in the drivers or hardware section.

    If there is, download and install it.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    You're needing a wide-screen resolution setting instead of a standard resolution setting.

    It's possible the ATI Radeon 5400 graphics controller/video card doesn't support that resolution.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Apologies, I'm on Window 7 64-bit.

    Can you please advise what I need to do for the Update scan?
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    Click Windows Update, then click "Check For Updates".

    Wait for the scan to finish, then see if it displays a monitor file to download and install.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    Go to Control Panel - Device Manager, then click the + in Display Adapters.

    What's the exact description listed there?

    Double-click on that description to open its properties window, then click the "Driver" tab.

    What's the driver date and driver version listed there?

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    The display adapter reads ATI Radeon 5400 Series. Driver Version: 8.881.0.0 Dated 28.07.11
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    Did you have any luck with the Windows Update scan?

    What's the brand name, model name, and model number of your computer?

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    No luck with the scan, nothing showed up mentioning monitors.

    My PC was built by a local company who maintain our business PCs
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    Go here and run the ATI/AMD Driver Autodetect.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Thanks for all the help, I've now found out it's a DVI cable that I needed not VGA. The resolution changed as soon as I tried it.

    New problem now though. I run two PCs and keyboards into one monitor using the old VGA system with a Linksys connector. Can anyone please advise if this can be done using DVI cables?
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    I'm not familiar with that type setup, so someone else will need to assist you.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Thanks for all the help anyway, much appreciated.
     
  13. Snagglegaster

    Snagglegaster Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,906
    You can certainly use a KVM switch with DVI cables, but you'll need a KVM switch with DVI support, and your second computer will need to have a DVI connector for this to work.
     
  14. CuttingCrew

    CuttingCrew Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Thanks for the help.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027830

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice