Monitor resolution problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CuttingCrew

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
594
I just bought a new Dell U2412M monitor but I can't get the resolution it needs, which is 1920x1200.

My graphics card is a ATI Radeon 5400 and their site shows it should manage a resolution of at least that needed. All I can get when I try to increase the resolution is a maximum of 1600x1200 and the box shows as a Generic Non-PnP monitor.

Any help or advice would be most welcomed. I can return the monitor but I'd like if at all possible to use it as I'm still on the normal aspect.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Are you using Windows XP or Vista or 7, 32-bit or 64-bit?

--------------------------------------------------------

Go to Windows Update/Microsoft Update and do a scan.

Once the scan is finished, see if there is a download for that monitor in the drivers or hardware section.

If there is, download and install it.

--------------------------------------------------------

You're needing a wide-screen resolution setting instead of a standard resolution setting.

It's possible the ATI Radeon 5400 graphics controller/video card doesn't support that resolution.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

CuttingCrew

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
594
Apologies, I'm on Window 7 64-bit.

Can you please advise what I need to do for the Update scan?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Apologies, I'm on Window 7 64-bit.

Can you please advise what I need to do for the Update scan?
Click Windows Update, then click "Check For Updates".

Wait for the scan to finish, then see if it displays a monitor file to download and install.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Go to Control Panel - Device Manager, then click the + in Display Adapters.

What's the exact description listed there?

Double-click on that description to open its properties window, then click the "Driver" tab.

What's the driver date and driver version listed there?

--------------------------------------------------------
 

CuttingCrew

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
594
The display adapter reads ATI Radeon 5400 Series. Driver Version: 8.881.0.0 Dated 28.07.11
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Did you have any luck with the Windows Update scan?

What's the brand name, model name, and model number of your computer?

--------------------------------------------------------
 

CuttingCrew

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
594
No luck with the scan, nothing showed up mentioning monitors.

My PC was built by a local company who maintain our business PCs
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Go here and run the ATI/AMD Driver Autodetect.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

CuttingCrew

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
594
Thanks for all the help, I've now found out it's a DVI cable that I needed not VGA. The resolution changed as soon as I tried it.

New problem now though. I run two PCs and keyboards into one monitor using the old VGA system with a Linksys connector. Can anyone please advise if this can be done using DVI cables?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
I'm not familiar with that type setup, so someone else will need to assist you.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

Snagglegaster

Banned
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
1,906
Thanks for all the help, I've now found out it's a DVI cable that I needed not VGA. The resolution changed as soon as I tried it.

New problem now though. I run two PCs and keyboards into one monitor using the old VGA system with a Linksys connector. Can anyone please advise if this can be done using DVI cables?
You can certainly use a KVM switch with DVI cables, but you'll need a KVM switch with DVI support, and your second computer will need to have a DVI connector for this to work.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top