Monitor Will Not Come On????

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Maximillion

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
14
Tuesday, I installed a new ram stick inside of my computer. Then turned on the computer and the monitor and the computer is running (I hear it) but the monitor just shows a black screen. I turned off the computer and monitor light was still green (meaning its on). I thought that was wierd. So I tried taking out the ram and putting my old one back in, didn't work. The same thing happens. Do I need another monitor, did I mess up something internally? What do I do next? Thanks.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
80
Look in the mobo manual for the CMOS reset procedure and do that first. It's possible the new memory corrupted your BIOS settings. Install the old memory and boot your system. Tweak your BIOS settings to match your previous set up (boot order, boot from NIC, date, time ....) and let the system finish the boot and load the O/S.

Shut down after you have checked everything out. Install the new memory, making sure to fit it into the slots properly. Some motherboards are picky about faster memory, especially boards made 1998 to 2002. My old system did not like PC-133 RAM, but required PC-100 instead. It refused to boot with the faster memory.

You also need to make sure that the new memory is completely compatible with your mobo, not relying on the store's "expert". Some of them are not too bright. crucial.com and kingston.com both have memory configuration procedures on them.

Some systems REQUIRE pairs of memory strips. Make sure you get the right quantity.

If the memory is truly compatible with your system, it's possible it's DOA.
 

Maximillion

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
14
Well that didnt work. I'm gonna try and get another monitor, if that doesnt work I'll let you guys know.
 

Maximillion

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
14
Yes I unpluged everything from the computer. Just not from the outlets. But nothing was plugged into the computer it self.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,479
If you have tried the previously working ram and it now does not work, you have either not fully seated the ram OR you have damaged something inside the case.

Go back are remove all ram. Reinstall the ram that was working, making sure it is fully seated. Check that your video card is fully seated ie pull it and reseat the card.

Good luck and post back with results.
 

Maximillion

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
14
I tried reinstalling the video card, it didnt work. Hopefully i can get a monitor tommorow and see if thats the case. I will update. Thanks again
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,479
Why not just connect the monitor to the system you are now using? This will show you if it is serviceable or not.
 

Maximillion

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
14
I'm using my phone to access the internet and post on here lol. I wish I had an extra system
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top