Monitor Won't Turn on, No POST Beeps

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

X_Gamer7

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
428
I just bought and installed my Antec TruePower 330W power supply, and when I went to turn it on, the monitor wouldnt start up, and there were no POST beeps... The first thing I tried was my old PCI video card, but still no monitor, no beeps. Then I took and hooked up my old PSU to the motherboard and tried it...nothing. What do you think happened? I belive the motherboard is still covered under warranty, but I really dont want to have to take the time to RMA if I dont have to.
Thanks,
-X
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2000
Messages
4,168
Double check the wires to make sure you didn't dislodge one. Are the fans turning when you start it up?? If not check the wires from the switch. Also check to make sure the psu is set to 110 volt and turned on.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Is there a 12V connector coming off the power supply? If so, is there a 12V connector on the motherboard? If so, is it plugged in?
 

X_Gamer7

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
428
I am positive that the fans, hard drive, floppy drive, all of them start up. There is just no beeps and no monitor. I will check for the 12V connector, but I didnt need one for the last power supply I had. I just rechecked all the wires too. Any other suggestions?
Thanks,
-X
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Start stripping down the system, hook it up outside the case with the bare minimums, if you can't get a post, I'd say the MOBO is MIA.
 

X_Gamer7

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
428
Well, I bought the baord off ebay, I dont know if it is still under warranty. I hope it is. I will try stripping it down tomorrow. What bothers me is that it was working yesterday with the power supply that came with the case....
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Things happen. Trust me. I zapped a board myself a few weeks ago :(
 

X_Gamer7

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
428
Well, i took the board out of my case, and put it on the antistatic bag that came with it. i plugged in the video card and the power supply. i turned it on, and the monitor still didnt turn on, and there were no post beeps. I believe that my board is shot. Now, I bought this board off ebay. It was brand new when I bought it. I have no receipt, but I do know that Asus has a 3 year motherboard warranty. The sticker is still on the motherboard. Will they give me "in store credit" for one of their new motherboards? Will they even accept it back?
Thanks,
-X
 

X_Gamer7

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
428
Ok, so basically I am out $90 until I can get a new motherboard? Are you guys sure that there is no other way to test it to make sure its not just something that I'm doing wrong?
Thanks,
-X
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,958
Contact Asus and see if you can get an RMA number for the board. Have your S# handy and tell them it was a gift and you have no receipt. The S# will let them know when the board was made. If you get in touch with the right person and you are nice enough to them you might get an RMA number. It is worth a try.
 

X_Gamer7

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
428
Well, I must still have the gift of gab. I talked to a tech, who said my board was dead. He then transferred me over to the RMA department where I talked to this nice lady that gave me an RMA number. I'll tell you guys how it goes once I get my board back. Do any of you happen to know how long RMA's take on average?
Thanks,
-X
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,958
It worked huh? A little white lie never hurt anyone. If the board had been too old they would have caught it when you gave them the serial. I have never RMA'd anything to Asus. The only RMA I ever did was to Sony and it took about 2-3 weeks. It wasn't important or I would remember to the minute. It was a cdrom and my machine still worked without it.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
This may be a silly question - but....
Did the monitor power cable plug into the old power supply, and have you reconnected it or plugged it in elsewhere?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top