1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

more memory redundant in face of DSL?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by crashcassady, Oct 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Hi- I have windows ME on an IBM thinkpad. I was thinking about buying more memory for it, but also thinking about getting a DSL connection. Is more memory redundant if I get the DSL? Do the two do different and valuable things? I am mostly interested in faster loading of web pages and watching streaming video. Thanks!
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    How much memory do you have now?

    And yes, DSL is going to be considerably faster loading pages no matter what.......
     
  3. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    I'm not sure how much memory I have- whatever comes standard with thinkpads. 28?64? Sorry I cant remember, I bought it 3 years ago.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Right click on my computer, properties. It should show there......I think you should have that option in ME.
     
  5. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Under "IBM Preload" it says: "free space- 1.03 GB, capacity-4.64 GB". Am I looking in the right spot?
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    No, that's the hard drive space. Are you sure you right clicked on My Computer and selected "properties"?

    Another place to look is to run msconfig and click on the Advanced tab. You will see an option to "limit" memory there.

    More memory is not going to be redundant unless you have more than 128mb.

    Since this is a Laptop though, I think you are going to need a shop to install it unless you have good vendor instructions on how to do so.
     
  7. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    I found this- 32.0 MB RAM. 71% free. Is that it? Wow how much would a shop charge to install?
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Wow, only 32 megs of ram, it must be painful to run anything. Definitely you need more ram. Not sure what they'll charge to install it, probably at least $50.
     
  9. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Could i buy the ram at crucial then bring it to them?
     
  10. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Alsom is there a reliable national chain that can do this or do i have to hunt the yellow pages?
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Do you have the user's manual for the laptop? It may not be that difficult to do it yourself. If not, you can probably download it at IBM's website. You'll need to find out what the maximum ram is anyway.
     
  12. crashcassady

    crashcassady Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Is what I might need to download from IBM's website called a 8MB USB memory key?
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    No, it would be called a user's manual.

    What's the model number of the laptop?
     
  14. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Actually it doesn't look difficult at all from some of the pictorials I'm seeing. But you will need instructions specific to your model number.

    http://www.kingston.com/support/install/memory/IBM.asp

    >> that one should work <<

    >> Well I take that back. Some of them are quite easy and some darn knarly.
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I get a 403 forbidden on that Rog :(
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - more memory redundant
  1. NZGirl
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    7,281
  2. lilaco
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    246
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170194

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice