more memory redundant in face of DSL?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

crashcassady

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
42
Hi- I have windows ME on an IBM thinkpad. I was thinking about buying more memory for it, but also thinking about getting a DSL connection. Is more memory redundant if I get the DSL? Do the two do different and valuable things? I am mostly interested in faster loading of web pages and watching streaming video. Thanks!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
How much memory do you have now?

And yes, DSL is going to be considerably faster loading pages no matter what.......
 

crashcassady

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
42
I'm not sure how much memory I have- whatever comes standard with thinkpads. 28?64? Sorry I cant remember, I bought it 3 years ago.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Right click on my computer, properties. It should show there......I think you should have that option in ME.
 

crashcassady

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
42
Under "IBM Preload" it says: "free space- 1.03 GB, capacity-4.64 GB". Am I looking in the right spot?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
No, that's the hard drive space. Are you sure you right clicked on My Computer and selected "properties"?

Another place to look is to run msconfig and click on the Advanced tab. You will see an option to "limit" memory there.

More memory is not going to be redundant unless you have more than 128mb.

Since this is a Laptop though, I think you are going to need a shop to install it unless you have good vendor instructions on how to do so.
 

crashcassady

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
42
I found this- 32.0 MB RAM. 71% free. Is that it? Wow how much would a shop charge to install?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Wow, only 32 megs of ram, it must be painful to run anything. Definitely you need more ram. Not sure what they'll charge to install it, probably at least $50.
 

crashcassady

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
42
Alsom is there a reliable national chain that can do this or do i have to hunt the yellow pages?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do you have the user's manual for the laptop? It may not be that difficult to do it yourself. If not, you can probably download it at IBM's website. You'll need to find out what the maximum ram is anyway.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
No, it would be called a user's manual.

What's the model number of the laptop?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top