1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

More Ports On The Router

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by topazbest, Sep 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. topazbest

    topazbest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    620
    Presently have the LINKSYS router with 4 ports. I have 4 machines tied to this router, and ( WOULDN'T YA KNOW IT), need to ad a 5th computer here. Is there any, possible way to add another computer to this router without ditching the router and going with a 5+ port model. System works great now, I do not have all computers running at the same time..would hate to think I can just unplug cable and plug into system I am using, but would like some options. Any thoughts....??
     
  2. Spyd

    Spyd

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Buy a hub or switch and a small cable.
    They are cheap enough, you can buy a 5 port switch for about $30. Buy one with a uplink port or buy the small cable crossover, and then use the uplink port to connect to your router, or any port and the crossover cable to connect to your router.
    You then will be able to connect up to 7 computers.
    The new switch doesn't need any more configuration, nor drivers.
     
  3. topazbest

    topazbest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    620
    Could you direct me to more specific part, etc. How would this hook up? It would help if I did not have to re-configure the whole system, since it works so well. If you could be so kind as to let me know the specific part I need...would help a ton..

    THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. zeddy

    zeddy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,612
  5. zeddy

    zeddy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,612
    You dont have to reconfigure the whole system just set up the 5th PC on your network workgroup and assign it an IP address if thats how you have set up your other 4 PCs
     
  6. topazbest

    topazbest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    620
    Ok, so I purchase this LINKSYS you refered me to...then take the uplink to the existing router, and then just plug my other computer into this switch you linked me to... Is that all I need to do?
     
  7. topazbest

    topazbest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    620
    I presently use the LINKSYS BESR41 ROUTER/HUB...the 4 port model.

    RAY
     
  8. zeddy

    zeddy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,612
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/163734

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice