More RAM needed or not ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

karbo

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
2,239
How can I know for sure if I have enough RAM for my system ? I have a 900 Mhz Processor, 30 Gb hard disk and 384 Mb or RAM. Lately, when I open some applications like «Display Properties» or my «Start Menu», it takes a lot longer than before. Should I have 512 Mb of RAM with my XP ? Would that solve the problem ? I have noticed that when I open my «Display Properties», the hard disk runs for a second, meaning that the program is swapping memory on the hard disk instead of the RAM.

Thank you
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
I like to have around 512 megs. After that, for normal use it is a bit of a waste to go much higher.

Things that can also affect performance that are easy to deal with are keep your TEMP directory clean. This is different from the IE cache but it's good to clean that also. Also limit the amount of fonts you have installed. Don't have more programs starting automatically than you need. If you don't need 32-bit color you can step that down.
 

karbo

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
2,239
I always keep everything clean and I don't want to loose anything. So, I guess 512 Mb would do it for me ?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Hopefully with three successive posts that 512 Megs is a good spot, he gets the point. Anyone for 513? ;-)
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Another for 512. I have 1 gig now, but monitoring use shows I never go over 512. And I think the machine was actually snappier at 512.
 

karbo

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
2,239
Thanks guys, I will get the RAM and I'll let you know of any improvement.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
you may consider loading the following free file
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1
which will provide a complete profile of your PC,
Under Memory you can see how much is being used, swap space used etc. LIVE
Run this program and then select motherboard > memory - and when the PC starts to run slow have a look at memory used and then you will see if its running out of memory.
I'm running 2 versions of win explorer, msn , 3 IE windows, photoshop, word, notepad, + jabber, phone connection, sygate firewall, steam, hp printer mon, zino, norton etc and still have not reached 512MB...
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Guess like in all the previous posts that should be a pretty good indication that 512 megs should be enough.

Also with XP you don't need any third party program to give basic memory usage. Just start the Task Manager and click on the Performance tab.
 

karbo

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
2,239
I just bought and installed a new 128 Mb RAM card. No difference. 50$ down the drain. I checked everything I could think of. In task manager I never even reached 384 Mb. The only thing I can think of is my 900 Mhz processor not being enough for XP.

I cleaned everything, ran a clean-boot, defragmented, ran HijackThis, Ad-Aware and Spybot... nothing. Do I have to change my processor now ? Help !!!
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
1,525
Your processor is not your problem. I have been running an 866 P3 with Windows XP since it came out. I didn't see much difference between 384 and 512 either. There was a great jump between 256 and 384 though.




edited to correct typo
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
To be certain just start the Task Manager and click on the Performance tab.

Also, there are many things that can cause a recent slowdown. See the very first post to make sure you aren't just wasting money.

You might also want to download a good Spyware and Trojan Removal program.

Spybot Search and Destroy:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=spybotsda

SpySweeper:
http://www.webroot.com/wb/products/spysweeper/index.php
This will also protect your home page from being hijacked.

Ad-Aware:
http://www.lavasoft.de/

With any of the above three programs, just like with Anti-Virus software, should have the latest updates installed before doing a scan.

CWShredder:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/tools/CWShredder.exe

KazaaBeGone
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/kazaabegone.zip

Programs that can help prevent getting infected:

Spyware Blaster
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

Spyware Guard
http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareguard.html
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
lol i am running at a 256 if thats what you mean lonhair never seen a 265. I am thinking of upgrading but i dont know what slots my MOBO takes. my downstairs computer uses 128 i believe and i don't know if its safe to transfer it will it matter if i put it in im not sure if its 128 or 256.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
XP with 256 megs is about the minimum. With 128 I would assume it is pretty slow.

As far as whether the memory is compatible would pretty much depend on the type of processor you have. Likely it is either pc100 or pc133 memory. It's best now to have different versions if possible.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top