1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

More RAM needed or not ?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by karbo, Apr 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. karbo

    karbo Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    How can I know for sure if I have enough RAM for my system ? I have a 900 Mhz Processor, 30 Gb hard disk and 384 Mb or RAM. Lately, when I open some applications like «Display Properties» or my «Start Menu», it takes a lot longer than before. Should I have 512 Mb of RAM with my XP ? Would that solve the problem ? I have noticed that when I open my «Display Properties», the hard disk runs for a second, meaning that the program is swapping memory on the hard disk instead of the RAM.

    Thank you
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    I like to have around 512 megs. After that, for normal use it is a bit of a waste to go much higher.

    Things that can also affect performance that are easy to deal with are keep your TEMP directory clean. This is different from the IE cache but it's good to clean that also. Also limit the amount of fonts you have installed. Don't have more programs starting automatically than you need. If you don't need 32-bit color you can step that down.
     
  3. karbo

    karbo Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    I always keep everything clean and I don't want to loose anything. So, I guess 512 Mb would do it for me ?
     
  4. Matrix28

    Matrix28

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Yeah, I would go for 512MB. Windows likes that.
     
  5. Rotgut

    Rotgut

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    512 is perfect.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Hopefully with three successive posts that 512 Megs is a good spot, he gets the point. Anyone for 513? ;-)
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Another for 512. I have 1 gig now, but monitoring use shows I never go over 512. And I think the machine was actually snappier at 512.
     
  8. karbo

    karbo Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    Thanks guys, I will get the RAM and I'll let you know of any improvement.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,255
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you may consider loading the following free file
    http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1
    which will provide a complete profile of your PC,
    Under Memory you can see how much is being used, swap space used etc. LIVE
    Run this program and then select motherboard > memory - and when the PC starts to run slow have a look at memory used and then you will see if its running out of memory.
    I'm running 2 versions of win explorer, msn , 3 IE windows, photoshop, word, notepad, + jabber, phone connection, sygate firewall, steam, hp printer mon, zino, norton etc and still have not reached 512MB...
     
  10. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Guess like in all the previous posts that should be a pretty good indication that 512 megs should be enough.

    Also with XP you don't need any third party program to give basic memory usage. Just start the Task Manager and click on the Performance tab.
     
  11. karbo

    karbo Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    I just bought and installed a new 128 Mb RAM card. No difference. 50$ down the drain. I checked everything I could think of. In task manager I never even reached 384 Mb. The only thing I can think of is my 900 Mhz processor not being enough for XP.

    I cleaned everything, ran a clean-boot, defragmented, ran HijackThis, Ad-Aware and Spybot... nothing. Do I have to change my processor now ? Help !!!
     
  12. LONGHAIR

    LONGHAIR

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,525
    Your processor is not your problem. I have been running an 866 P3 with Windows XP since it came out. I didn't see much difference between 384 and 512 either. There was a great jump between 256 and 384 though.




    edited to correct typo
     
  13. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    To be certain just start the Task Manager and click on the Performance tab.

    Also, there are many things that can cause a recent slowdown. See the very first post to make sure you aren't just wasting money.

    You might also want to download a good Spyware and Trojan Removal program.

    Spybot Search and Destroy:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=spybotsda

    SpySweeper:
    http://www.webroot.com/wb/products/spysweeper/index.php
    This will also protect your home page from being hijacked.

    Ad-Aware:
    http://www.lavasoft.de/

    With any of the above three programs, just like with Anti-Virus software, should have the latest updates installed before doing a scan.

    CWShredder:
    http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/tools/CWShredder.exe

    KazaaBeGone
    http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/kazaabegone.zip

    Programs that can help prevent getting infected:

    Spyware Blaster
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

    Spyware Guard
    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareguard.html
     
  14. Cris_Cr0ss

    Cris_Cr0ss

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    820
    lol i am running at a 256 if thats what you mean lonhair never seen a 265. I am thinking of upgrading but i dont know what slots my MOBO takes. my downstairs computer uses 128 i believe and i don't know if its safe to transfer it will it matter if i put it in im not sure if its 128 or 256.
     
  15. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    XP with 256 megs is about the minimum. With 128 I would assume it is pretty slow.

    As far as whether the memory is compatible would pretty much depend on the type of processor you have. Likely it is either pc100 or pc133 memory. It's best now to have different versions if possible.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - More needed
  1. silver1976
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    498
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217649

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice