1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Motherbaord Will Not Turn On!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by himsmyboy, Feb 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. himsmyboy

    himsmyboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    I am trying to instlal a pc chips m81olmr motherboard along with a amd duron 1.4 ghz, and when I go to turn the pc on, NOTHING happens ,,

    Is there some jumper configuration I need to do or what, this is weair, I have tried it with 2 different motherboards both are the same and brand new out of package, also with 2 different power supplies,

    I know I have the pwr button switch on the correct pins in the board..
    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.!
    Thanks
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,926
    First Name:
    Rob
    Have you made sure the clear CMOS jumper is on correctly? What kind of ram and video card are you using? Also does the motheboard support the cpu you are using and is it jumper correctly?
     
  3. WMRawls

    WMRawls

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    A very simple thing is that with many mother boards having the RAM in the number 1 slot is importent. If you have it in the wrong slot and you have only one stick it might keep it from posting. Sometimes the simple solution is the culprit.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you try shorting the button pins directly, to see if the switch is really making contact? Does the P/S lite up the LED on the MB that indicates you have the standby power?
     
  5. weeniebeenie

    weeniebeenie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    One of the hardest things to troubleshoot in techieland. First thing to do is to get the motherboard out of the case, place it on a non-static surface(like the box the mobo came in) ,hook up the power, put in Ram. See if it will boot.
     
  6. pronute

    pronute

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,956
    I had the same problem with a pcchips board it drove me crazy till i found out that pcchips ships there boards out with the clear cmos jumper in the clear cmos positin to save the battery life.if the jumper is set to clear reset to normal, and you may have to boot up 1-4 tme discharging the psu between boots.
     
  7. himsmyboy

    himsmyboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP GUYS, IT WORKED , THE CMOS JUMPER WAS ON THE CLEAR CMOS SETTING, I SWITCHED IT AND IT FIRED RIGHT UP!! I REALLY DO APPRECIATE YOUR HELP, PEOPLE LIKE YOU ALL REALLY MAKE IT WORTH IT!!

    THANKS

    JAMES
     
  8. weeniebeenie

    weeniebeenie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Glad to hear it, I've never worked with a PC Chips motherboard, due to "reputation", but if I ever do I'll remember to check the cmos jumper first!
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119178

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice