Solved Motherboard CPU error light on

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Korvas

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
12
Hey everybody, I decided to come on here because I really need some help.

Over Christmas, I was given a few components needed to upgrade my computer, I was given a new motherboard, Ram stick, graphics card, and the only thing I had to buy was a CPU. When I finally got all the parts together, I took them to work with me with my desktop and I put them together to help pass the time during my 12 hour shift. It took me 10 hours to assemble.

The parts are as follows:
A Gigabyte Aorus z370 Gaming WiFi MB
A Patriot Viper 16GB RAM
A Intel i7-8700 CPU
An MSI GeForce 1060 GTX

Along with that I also have 3 PC fans, a Seasonic PSU, and my HDD from the original build which is running windows 10

When I finally got the thing built, i didn't have a monitor to test it, so I tried to use a converter to plug an hdmi from the graphics card through into the Dvi-i port on my monitor, whic didn't work. But despite the fact that it didn't display any picture, the PC seemed to be working, at least for all that I could tell. It did seem to struggle starting up for the first time, they would start and then it would turn off and then it would start and run for a little bit and then it would turn off and it did that a few times before it seemed to settle into being on. But because I couldn't see anything on the screen, I turned it off and then took it home with me.

I left it in my car while I cleared up my room for space for a couple days, and then brought it inside. While I had it inside, I installed two of the three PC fans, and replaced the third one so that I have brand new fans, I also installed the power cable that goes from the graphics card to the PSU in order to ensure that the graphics card had power. I then went to bed and slept while my PC warmed up on my desk.

After I woke up, I went and got my parent's TV, which has an HDMI port, so I didn't need any kind of weird pass through, and set up my desktop for a proper first time running. I turned it on, it started up, a red light shone on the bottom right corner of the MB, the cpu light, and it settled into a cycle of repeatedly poweribg on and shutting off again.

I have taken out the graphics card and tried running it without it, I have taken out the ram stick, I have taken the ram stick and put it into a different slot, I have disconnected all of the fans, I have reseated the CPU, I have tried running it without the CPU, and in all instances the exact same error happens, it starts up, the CPU warning light comes on, and then it settles into a cycle of constantly resetting itself. Without displaying anyting.

I'm at my Wit's End, all of these parts are brand new and I don't know why they're doing this. Could anyone please help me or make a suggestion on what I can do to fix this?
 

managed

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
13,631
First Name
Allan
A few things to check :-

1) Check the standoffs between case and motherboard are in the correct places, they should all be under a screw hole in the board.
2) You did plug the correct connectors from the power supply into the ATX_12V_2x4 socket ? (page 5 motherboard manual, near top left).
3) You plugged the Cpu heatsink's fan connector plug into the CPU_FAN connector socket on the mobo ? (p.5 top middle).
4) Check the TV is set to look at it's correct input socket where you have connected the graphics cable from the PC.

Also you will not get a display from the motherboard's HDMI socket if the Graphics card is installed.
The graphics card's power socket must be connected to the power supply before you will get a display from it.

Please check the above and let us know how you get on.

EDIT : tell us the exact ram, power supply and graphics card you have please.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,698
1. You cannot expect a computer to - run - as you say - without a CPU

2. Whilst I have been checking some of the spec my colleague has posted and you should follow his advice re the connections
and indeed the details of the exact ram - I presume from reading your post you have ONLY one stick of 16GB is that correct
Which CPU heatsink/ cooler - is being used

3. Use the integrated graphics from the CPU - disconnect the card - take it out of the slot and connect to the Intel HD graphics on the I/O plate
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/Z370-AORUS-GAMING-WIFI-rev-10#sp
Integrated Graphics Processor-Intel® HD Graphics support:
  1. 1 x HDMI port, supporting a maximum resolution of [email protected] Hz
    * Support for HDMI 1.4 version and HDCP 2.2.
4. That all said the continual constant off-on cycle MAY suggest a connection not properly made or indeed a wrong connection

5. Check your ram here
http://download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_z370-aorus-gaimg-wifi.pdf
to ensure it is on the QVL list. As the memory list says, not all ram can of course be checked by Gigabyte, but those Z370 boards are quite sensitive to ram requirements

6. You say a red led illuminated on the bottom right corner of the motherboard


20) CPU/VGA/DRAM/BOOT (Status LEDs)

The status LEDs show whether the CPU, graphics card, memory, and operating system are working properly after system power-on. If the CPU/VGA/DRAM LED is on, that means the corresponding device is not working normally; if the BOOT LED is on, that means you haven't entered the operating system yet.

CPU: CPU status LED

VGA: Graphics card status LED

DRAM: Memory status LED

BOOT: Operating system status LED
There are four of them - which one was it - you say CPU - are you sure as that is the top left of the four as you look at the board with the four leds on the bottom right of the board

CPU DRAM
VGA BOOT

7.
my HDD from the original build which is running windows 10
take the drive OUT - get a successful post and stability first. It is pointless trying to connect a drive at this stage, when the system is from a different setup
 
Last edited:

Korvas

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
12
A few things to check :-

1) Check the standoffs between case and motherboard are in the correct places, they should all be under a screw hole in the board.
2) You did plug the correct connectors from the power supply into the ATX_12V_2x4 socket ? (page 5 motherboard manual, near top left).
3) You plugged the Cpu heatsink's fan connector plug into the CPU_FAN connector socket on the mobo ? (p.5 top middle).
4) Check the TV is set to look at it's correct input socket where you have connected the graphics cable from the PC.

Also you will not get a display from the motherboard's HDMI socket if the Graphics card is installed.
The graphics card's power socket must be connected to the power supply before you will get a display from it.

Please check the above and let us know how you get on.

EDIT : tell us the exact ram, power supply and graphics card you have please.
I had it all set up just like that and tried the HDMI connections on both the graphics card and the MB, while the graphics card was in and out of the PC, the motherboard is mounted, the CPU fan is plugged into the CPU fan slot and the power for the CPU is plugged in where it's supposed to be.

My ram is a Patriot Memory Viper Elite Series DDR4 16GB 2400MHz (PC4-19200) Single Module (I only have one)

My power supply is a Seasonic FOCUS Plus Gold 550w

My graphics card is an MSI Gaming GeForce GTX 1060 6gb GDRR5 192-bit

The CPU is an Intel i7-8700 using the heatsink that came with it

The little red error light coming on on the desktop is the upper left light, which I believe the manually labeled as the CPU light.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,698
When you reply type in box that appears when you return to the topic
Please do not reply by clicking on reply on the post to you, as that quotes backs to us what we have typed.

On the evidence to hand it is either a CPU installation error OR a connection error
You need to check ALL your work carefully
Doing so in some cursory manner will NOT suffice in these circumstances.
 
Last edited:

Korvas

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
12
Alright, then I'll take everything out and put it all back in, piece by piece and see if I get a different result.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,698
Cheers
The error if there is one could of course be anywhere, but the usual culprits on the evidence available would be the CPU mounting
PAY special attention to the notches on the CPU and the arrow markings on the mounting
Check very carefully that you have not inserted incorrectly causing a bent pin.

I presume you have removed the protective pad from the thermal paste on the cooler.
The Seasonic modular PSU it is not that difficult to use the wrong connection
Check carefully
https://seasonic.com/focus-plus-gold#

As my colleague mentioned mounting of the board - standoffs need checking

I recommend YOU do check that ram - although the CPU led is on, one cannot rely totally on that being the true cause.

I also suggest you assemble bare minimum out of case

If there is no result on errors my money apart from faulty component on supply eg Board, etc is on the ram
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,805
Just read through this thread. From what I see posted, here is what I would check;
1 Be absolutely sure the 8pin pw connector is installed correctly. Make sure the notches/clips are on the same side
2 ATX pw connector not installed correctly or not fully seated
3 Bent cpu socket pin
4 Board shorting due to incorrect placement of standoffs
 

Korvas

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
12
Alright, I took everything out, all of the cables, the cpu, the motherboard, and fans. Then I put the CPU back in, put the cable for power for the motherboard into the PSU, then put the CPU power cable into the PSU, and plugged that into MB, and then I turned it on. It's still giving me the little red light and continuously resetting.

I do remember that the plastic shield protecting the ZIF socket was loose when I opened it, maybe it bent a pin before I got my hands on it
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,698
Well on the evidence available it appears that it is time to RMA the board, presuming you followed the advice in my post 10 - out of case test
 

managed

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
13,631
First Name
Allan
If you shine a flashlight into the Cpu socket you should be able to tell if any pin(s) are bent or not.
 

Korvas

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
12
Well, I just wanted to update you guys and let you know, it was bent pins in the socket. I contacted Amazon, explaining that the MB was damaged and they sent me a replacement. This ones plastic shield was in place and while moving the CPU from the damaged board to the new one, I could see quite clearly with a comparison where the pins had been bent. I am sending this on my desktop, which is now working and I'll be sending the defective MB back. Thank you so much for your help guys!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top