Motherboard doesn't work when fitted in cabinet.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aeost

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
1
Hi, I am a new member, the following problem made me to join this forum to seek intel of you guys.

I am having a strange problem with Gigabyte GA-M61PME-S2P (REV:1.0) motherboard. (you can see the motherboard details here.) (with AMD Athlon 64 X2 Processor & 2GB Ram.)The motherboard works perfectly fine when taken out of the cabinet and powered on. I have checked the cabinet, its fine and there is not short contact etc. Even I have checked with different cabinets, but still the problem persists. I have also checked with various RAM modules and with different PSUs. The CPU FAN works but no beep, no display.

This is second time I have seen this problem, Please someone help me out to understand and resolve the issue.:confused:
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,621
If you mean the case, post the brand of case ie antec xxx123 or whatever.

If this was a big box system like a dell, hp, etc that you attempted to install the gigabyte board into, that is asking for problems.
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
Make sure that the small brass motherboard standoffs that
the motherboard mounts to are installed only where they
line up with the holes in the motherboard.
One out of place will cause a short.
Make sure you use the standoffs.
Don't try to mount the motherboard directly to the metal plate.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
323
All I could think of is shorts.. lemme get BG-0 here.

And I didn't install in a cabinet :)
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
Some of the factory cases can use raised dimples in the motherboard
plate for standoffs.
If those don't line up,they could cause problems.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,621
Some of the factory cases can use raised dimples in the motherboard
plate for standoffs.
If those don't line up,they could cause problems.
True enough. I guess we need to wait until the poster can answer the questions regarding his case.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top