Motherboard just started 3 beeps on start up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Stephenx63

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
106
I had a brand new PC build for me with all new parts back in August 2020 and has been working fine since, however last week when I turn the PC on it didn't display the usual ASUS logo and the options to get into the BIOS, instead the PC beeped 3 times and then after about 30 seconds loaded up fine as usual. The same thing happend again a week later. I looked this up and it appears to be a RAM error I beleive. Sites I looked at said it may be to do with adding new RAM or making changes, but I haven't opened the PC since I got it nor added any new parts etc. Does anyone know why this would start doing this? I notice that when shuting down the PC, it will sometimes be quick and sometimes take 30 secs or more to fully turn off. I've also read something about disabling quick start up. I've included a picture of the inside of my PC if it helps. I have the following specs:

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Version 10.0.18363 Build 18363
System Manufacturer ASUS
System Type x64-based PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6-Core Processor, 3593 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0603, 28/05/2020
SMBIOS Version 3.2
BaseBoard Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
BaseBoard Product PRIME B550M-A
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 12.3 GB
Total Virtual Memory 18.3 GB
Available Virtual Memory 12.8 GB
Page File Space 2.38 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Kernel DMA Protection Off
 

Attachments

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,883
Post your exact specs; ie exact ram, exact pw supply, exact video card, etc, etc. Do not post 16gig of ram; post the exact brand and model# Do that for ALL of your parts.
Have you done any troubleshooting ie reseating ram, etc?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,883
I just checked the support page for your motherboard. There are a LOT of bios updates that address ram issues. Are you running the latest bios?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2018
Messages
355
According to OP log from 1st post is; BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0603, 28/05/2020. According mobo support page, OP has 9 BIOS ahead of his.

https://www.asus.com/Motherboards-C...s/All-series/PRIME-B550M-A/HelpDesk_Download/

Yes....I would update to the latest BIOS.....1804

Version 1804
2021/02/08 19.86 MBytes
PRIME B550M-A BIOS 1804
"1. Update AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.0
2. Update AMD RAID UEFI driver
3. Improve system stability"
 

Stephenx63

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
106
According to OP log from 1st post is; BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0603, 28/05/2020. According mobo support page, OP has 9 BIOS ahead of his.

https://www.asus.com/Motherboards-C...s/All-series/PRIME-B550M-A/HelpDesk_Download/

Yes....I would update to the latest BIOS.....1804

Version 1804
2021/02/08 19.86 MBytes
PRIME B550M-A BIOS 1804
"1. Update AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.0
2. Update AMD RAID UEFI driver
3. Improve system stability"
Thanks for pointing this out, I thought my BIOS was up to date, there is a program called Armoury Crate that came with my PC that tells me what updates are available but guess that didn't include BIOS, I just download this latest version and will install and hopefully that will make the problem dissapear.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,883
Be sure you read and FULLY understand the flashing procedure. While a bios flash is not difficult, an incorrect or corrupted flash can render your motherboard unbootable ie junk.
The ONLY way I ever update a bios on an asus board is by using QFlash which is a utility built into the bios. IMO using a windows based program to flash a bios just adds an additional layer of complexity to the task.

Before flashing the bios, you might want to open the case and pull out the ram chips. Reseat them and be sure they are fully seated. Note be sure you pull the pw cord from the rear of the pw supply prior to doing the above.
 

Stephenx63

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
106
Wait the Flashing procedure, I thought I was just updating the BIOS not fully flashing the Motherboard?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,883
Updating the bios IS flashing the bios. This is why you read and fully understand the flashing procedure.
 

Stephenx63

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
106
Be sure you read and FULLY understand the flashing procedure. While a bios flash is not difficult, an incorrect or corrupted flash can render your motherboard unbootable ie junk.
The ONLY way I ever update a bios on an asus board is by using QFlash which is a utility built into the bios. IMO using a windows based program to flash a bios just adds an additional layer of complexity to the task.

Before flashing the bios, you might want to open the case and pull out the ram chips. Reseat them and be sure they are fully seated. Note be sure you pull the pw cord from the rear of the pw supply prior to doing the above.
This sounds very complex and likely will involve me messing this up somehow and since you said do this wrong and the whole mothboard becomes unbootable sounds very risky to do.
There is something about a MyASUS app you can get from the MS store (with terrible reviews) which might help with the installation process, this QFlash you say is built into the BIOS, does that mean something along the lines of putting the downloaded updated BIOS on a USB, booting the PC into the BIOS and updating that way?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,883
Yes, it is part of the bios and I should have written EZFlash not Qflash. Read your motherboard manual there is a description of how to flash the bios with ezflash. You can download the manual [if you do not have it] from the support page.
It would be a good idea to reseat your ram AND test the ram with memtest prior to updating the bios.
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

Note you can update the bios [if it proves necessary] any way you want however IMO using a windows based app to update a bios is just asking for a problem. Up to you.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 7, 2018
Messages
355
While I agree with my collogue, that the best way to flash the BIOS is with in the BIOS itself. I have done the "In Windows" flash a dozen times and never had an issue doing that way.
 

Stephenx63

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
106
ok just watched a video on support site to update with EZFlash and seems simple enough, does updating the BIOS wipe your hard drives then, as it says to back up information first?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,883
No, it does not wipe a drive however having a current backup is ALWAYS a good idea. Data you do not backup is data you do not care about.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top