Motherboard Vs RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

SistemaTR

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
34
Hello folks,

I currently own a pretty good but rather out-dated system, here's my specs:
CPU:
Name: Intel Pentium 4
Code Name: Northwood
Brand ID: 9
Package: Socket 478 mPGA
Technology: 0.13 um
Specification: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.60GHz HT Technology Enabled
Instructions: MMX, SSE, SSE2
Cache:
L1 Data: 8 KBytes
L2 Trace: 12 Kuops
Level 2: 512 Kbytes

Mainboard:
Manufacturer: ASUSTek Computer Inc.
Model: P4P800 Rev 1.xx
Chipset: Intel i865P/PE/G/i848P Rev. A2
Southbridge: Intel 82801EB (ICH5)
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc.
Graphic Interface:
Version: AGP version 3.0
Transfer Rate: 8x
Side Band: enabled

Memory:
Type: DDR
Channels #: Single
Size: 1024 MBytes
Performance Mode: enabled
Timings:
Frequency: 220.0 MHz
FSB:DRAM: 1:1
CAS# Latency: 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 4 clocks
RAS# Precharge: 4 clocks
Cycle Time (Tras): 8 clocks

Memory Slot #1: DDR
Module Size: 512 MBytes
Max Bandwidth: PC3200 (200 MHz)
Manufacturer: Samsung

Memory Slot #2: DDR
Module Size: 512 MBytes
Max Bandwidth: PC3200 (200 MHz)
Manufacturer: Samsung

Memory Slot #3: Empty

Memory Slot #4: Empty

Software:
Windows Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX Version: 9.0c
Now, I would like to buy a new RAM stick, a single 1024 MB one.I'm not looking for anything superb though, just something that will replace my current 2x512 MB sticks (I'm suspicious that they're not functioning correctly anymore. A game I play, "Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne", gives me a Fatal Error, and when I Google'd it, 90% of the users who had the same problem were told to replace their RAM). But I'm not sure if they would work on my motherboard.

I am wondering if a 1024 MB Kingston DDR2 667 PC2-5300 RAM (which is what I'm planning on buying, if you have any other, 'better' recommendation, I'd like to hear it) is compatible with, or will work, or function on my system (namely my motherboard). The RAM seems to be a 240 pin module. I have no idea how many pins my current RAM's have. Though if it has it written anywhere on the sticks themselves, or if there's any way to count them, I can go ahead and open the case and check it out.

What I'm asking here is, will a DDR2 stick work on my ASUS P4P800 ?
I'd be very happy if anyone can help me. Thank you all!


~SistemaTR~
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
Your board does not support DDR2. You need 184 pin DDR. Go to www.crucial.com and run the online scan and it will tell you exactly what you can use.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
Since you have slot 3 and slot 4 empty, I would buy 2 sticks of 512mb PC3200 since you are currently running PC3200 and add them to slots 3 and 4.
 

SistemaTR

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
34
I see, thank you.


Is there any difference between having 2x512 and just one 1024 stick?

I mean, would having two sticks cause any malfunction of any type?
Because at the moment my current RAM "looks" fine in my point of view. And I don't see any better types of RAM on the market than the ones I have now. So asuming there's no problem with my RAM at the moment, I wouldn't buy a new set. And if there is a problem, I wouldn't want to buy a new set and add them on with the old ones :p

So what I would do is buy a new set ONLY if mine have problems. And IF I will buy new ones, I would like to know if there are any "better" ones out there. And also I'm not sure whether I should buy 2x512 or 1x1024.

Recommendations when it comes to brands? Kingston? Corsair? Bigboy? TwinMOS?
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
169
Buying 2x512 RAM sticks is a better choice for 2 reasons: It's faster, and it costs less (I think).

RAM's have lifetime warranty so why don't you just get new sticks through your warranty?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
The first thing you should do is to go to; http://www.memtest.org/ and download Memtest 86, build a floppy and run the memory diagnostic. Let the diagnostic program make at least 4 passes.

From the information you posted your memory is located in slot 1 and slot 2. With the memory in these slots, you are running the memory in single channel mode. Move the memory module you have in slot 2 to slot 3 and you will be running in dual channel mode and your performance should be increased.

How to configure your memory is located on PDF page 38 of the manual located here;

http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/p4p800/e1324_p4p800.pdf
 

SistemaTR

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
34
I've switched one of the sticks over to Slot #3.

Now when I run CPU-Z, the following have changed:
Channels #: Dual
Performance Mode: disabled
I hope that will make the performance of the computer better. Now on the boot screen it gives me "Dual Channel" instead of Single. :)

And I will try Memtest and let you know how it goes. Thanks!
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Well you mobviously had dual channel capability you were not using. there should be a slight improvement but not really that noticeable. Dual channel ram runs alternate slots in a system.
As for 2 sticks vs 1, that makes no difference as suggested except price.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top