1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Motherboard

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Paulyo90, Jan 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Paulyo90

    Paulyo90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Are you able to upgrade JUST the motherboard on a desktop. (say go from pentium 2 to pentium 4?) without having to upgrade anything else? And please don't give me just a yes or no answer.....
     
  2. daddyhominum

    daddyhominum

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    958
    You could but it would be for a specific purpose like adding a feature that you lack but you don't really need more processor power.

    However, MB development follows processor development so new MB is usually built to serve a new cpu and the full benefit of the board is only available to the matching CPU.

    D
     
  3. pugmug

    pugmug Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,857
    Why would you upgrade just the mobo?
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,366
    If you upgrade the mb from a P2 type board to a P4 type, you will also have to upgrade the cpu and ram. In most cases you will need a new power supply since any power supply that came with a P2 will not have the extra 4pin 12V connector for the board.

    So in a word NO.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    And you'll undoubtedly have to re-install Windows in the process.
     
  6. Paulyo90

    Paulyo90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Why would i have to upgrade the ram????
     
  7. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    Most p-2 boards were using EDO Ram. Then with P-3 went to PC 100 and 133 SDRAM. With p-4 along came RDRAM and DDR and DDR2 Ram. All these memorys are made to different specs and different speeds. The Newer p-4 boards use the newer DDR and DDR2 memory.
     
  8. Paulyo90

    Paulyo90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Any idea on how much that would cost?????
     
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    a lot, I'm a AMD person so I'm not as familar with specing out intel stuff, but lets see, a mobo , $75 to $200, cpu $100 to $1000, 512mb of ram $50 to $100, something like that in depends on what level of P4 you want, it covers quite a bit of ground, if you stay with stuff from 2 years ago, you can probably do it for $300ish, plus a psu to match new hw.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/430213

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice