motocross madness 2 exits to desktop

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

quark2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
4
Hi!
At first mcm2 worked just fine in single player mode but after I played some multiplayer, single player doesn't work. I get the loading screen but when the bar is full and the game is supposed to start it just exits to the desktop.
Multiplayer still works though...
I have the latest drivers for the videocard and I've tried to reinstall mcm2 but no difference.

Specs:
Win xp, PIII 500Mhz, GeForce2mx/400, SoundBlaster Value, 380mb ram
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301

quark2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
4
Thanks but none of those links had the information needed. The screen doesn't go black, it just exits. No error message or anything. It just quits...
It's really strange...
 

quark2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2002
Messages
4
Here is my startupprogs. Not too many because i just made a fresh install of xp. Still not working though...


CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
desktop desktop.ini
desktop desktop.ini
desktop desktop.ini
desktop desktop.ini
desktop desktop.ini All Users Common Startup
MSMSGS "c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
MSMSGS "c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301
Been a while.

What type of video card have you got? Go to Control Panel | System. Device Manager. Under Display will be your viseo card.

Also, what version of DirectX do you have? Go to Run and type DXDIAG. In the first tab will be the version.

In the Display tab, are the following Enabled:

DirectDraw Acceleration
Direc3D Acceleration
AGP Texture Acceleraion

Also, do the tests on the right work?

Regards

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top