1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

motocross madness 2 exits to desktop

Discussion in 'Games' started by quark2000, Jan 18, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. quark2000

    quark2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Hi!
    At first mcm2 worked just fine in single player mode but after I played some multiplayer, single player doesn't work. I get the loading screen but when the bar is full and the game is supposed to start it just exits to the desktop.
    Multiplayer still works though...
    I have the latest drivers for the videocard and I've tried to reinstall mcm2 but no difference.

    Specs:
    Win xp, PIII 500Mhz, GeForce2mx/400, SoundBlaster Value, 380mb ram
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,977
  3. quark2000

    quark2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks but none of those links had the information needed. The screen doesn't go black, it just exits. No error message or anything. It just quits...
    It's really strange...
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,977
    Hiya

    QWhen you run the game, have you end tasked on everything thats running?

    Also, how much have you got running at startup? Go to Run and type MSINFO32
    On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list here.

    Also, you may not have the correct Codecs:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/en/download/default.asp

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. quark2000

    quark2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Here is my startupprogs. Not too many because i just made a fresh install of xp. Still not working though...


    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    CTFMON.EXE c:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    desktop desktop.ini
    desktop desktop.ini
    desktop desktop.ini
    desktop desktop.ini
    desktop desktop.ini All Users Common Startup
    MSMSGS "c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
    MSMSGS "c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,977
    Been a while.

    What type of video card have you got? Go to Control Panel | System. Device Manager. Under Display will be your viseo card.

    Also, what version of DirectX do you have? Go to Run and type DXDIAG. In the first tab will be the version.

    In the Display tab, are the following Enabled:

    DirectDraw Acceleration
    Direc3D Acceleration
    AGP Texture Acceleraion

    Also, do the tests on the right work?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65341

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice